• Home
  • Soccer
  • English Premier League

Premier League Predictions & Tips for Matchday 8 - Best Value Bets, including Arsenal vs Everton & Aston Villa vs Man City

andrew-hendrie
Editor
Last updated: Fri. 23 Oct. 2026 07:21

The article presents four value bets for Premier League Matchday 8, highlighting selections such as Arsenal to win to nil against Everton and Aston Villa to beat Manchester City, based on recent form and match statistics. Additional bets include Fulham exceeding 14.5 shots against Coventry and Jayden Bogle achieving 1+ shots on target for Sunderland vs Leeds. A four-leg 'Shots On Target' multi bet is also recommended. The article provides reasoning for each bet, leveraging recent performances to identify potential opportunities for punters.

Andrew Hendrie 1 hour ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Best value betting predictions for Matchday 8 of the Premier League
  • Standout games this weekend include Villa vs City & Arsenal vs Everton
  • Four-leg 'Shots On Target' multi included paying $35
EPL Matchday 8

It's another big weekend of Premier League football as Aston Villa host Manchester City and Arsenal square off with Everton - and we've picked out four value bets to be backing.

We landed $4.50 and $2.90 winners last weekend and we're confident we've found some good value again for Matchday 8.

Our four best value bets for Matchday 8 of the Premier League can be found in the table below.

Bet
Odds
Reasoning
Arsenal vs Everton: Arsenal Win To Nil$2.30 @ DabbleArsenal have won 11 of their last 12 EPL games (eight to nil). Everton have only scored four goals in their last five games + lost to nil vs Arsenal twice last term
Aston Villa vs Man City: Villa Win$5.00 @ DabbleVilla beat City twice in the league last term & are unbeaten in six games this season, winning five. City lost 4-2 vs PSG last week & barely held on vs Ipswich - they are potentially mentally drained from the off-field drama
Coventry vs Fulham: Fulham Over 14.5 Shots$2.30 @ UnibetCoventry have allowed a whopping 81 shots in their last four EPL games (16 vs Tottenham, 19 vs Newcastle, 22 vs Brighton & 24 vs Forest). Fulham had 18 shots vs Hull last week
Sunderland vs Leeds: Jayden Bogle 1+ Shots On Target$4.70 @ UnibetBogle has had eight total shots in his last five games, including 1+ in all five. The right wingback has registered 1+ shots on target in four of his last five appearances (six i total)

We've also put together a four-leg 'Shots On Target' multi for this weekend's games.

Check it out in the table below, complete with reasoning behind each selection.

EPL Matchday 8 'SOT' MultiBack our Multi with Unibet$35 - BET HERE
18+ only. T&Cs apply. Stay in Control. Gamble Responsibly. Think! About your choices. Call Gambling Help on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Multi Leg
Odds (Unibet)
Reasoning
Jayden Bogle 1+ Shots On Target$4.70Bogle has registered 1+ shots on target in four of his last five games
Johan Manzambi 1+ Shots On Target$1.75Manzambi has registered 1+ shots on target in his last four games in all comps. He's had 14 total shots in his last three EPL games
Alex Iwobi 1+ Shots On Target$2.50Iwobi was prolific last weekend, firing off five shots & two on target. Coventry have allowed 81 shots in last four games - Iwobi should find himself with more space to test the keeper
Josh King 1+ Shots On Target$1.70Same reasoning as above regarding Coventry. King is on fire to start the season, registering 17 total shots (nine on target). King has had 1+ shot on target in five of seven EPL games this term
Four-Leg Multi$35$10 potentially returns $350

Verdict

Our best four value bets for Matchday 8 of the Premier League can be found below.

Best Bet1: Arsenal Win To Nil Arsenal vs Everton $2.30 at dabble - 3 Units
Best Bet2: Villa Win Aston Villa vs Man City $5.00 at dabble - 1 Unit
Best Bet3: Fulham Over 14.5 Shots Coventry vs Fulham $2.30 at Unibet Australia - 1 Unit
Best Bet4: Jayden Bogle 1+ SOT Sunderland vs Leeds $4.70 at Unibet Australia - 1 Unit
Arsenal Win To Nil
Arsenal vs Everton
$2.30 - 3 Units
Download the dabble app
with referral code BETSAU

Download the dabble app, enter referral code BETSAU to enjoy Dabble, the betting app with a difference! Bet as normal with & also be part of Australia's betting community where you can follow punters and sports stars, copy their bets, have banter with your mates & watch Sky Racing channels. 18+. T&Cs apply. What are you prepared to lose today? Set a deposit limit.

Bet at dabble
Villa Win
Aston Villa vs Man City
$5.00 - 1 Unit
Download the dabble app
with referral code BETSAU

Download the dabble app, enter referral code BETSAU to enjoy Dabble, the betting app with a difference! Bet as normal with & also be part of Australia's betting community where you can follow punters and sports stars, copy their bets, have banter with your mates & watch Sky Racing channels. 18+. T&Cs apply. What are you prepared to lose today? Set a deposit limit.

Bet at dabble
Fulham Over 14.5 Shots
Coventry vs Fulham
$2.30 - 1 Unit
Daily Racing Rewards
Log in to see offers

18+ only. T&Cs apply. What are you really gambling with? Call Gambling Help on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Bet at Unibet Australia
Jayden Bogle 1+ SOT
Sunderland vs Leeds
$4.70 - 1 Unit
Daily Racing Rewards
Log in to see offers

18+ only. T&Cs apply. What are you really gambling with? Call Gambling Help on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Bet at Unibet Australia

Top Betting Sites

Betting offers

Upcoming Events

24 October 2026

Load More
Betting Slip | 23 Oct. 2026

Premier League Matchday 8

days

hours

min

Add to Calendar
Hear more from bets.com.au