• Home
  • Soccer
  • A-League

Sydney FC vs WS Wanderers A-League Predictions - Best Same Game Multi Value Tips for tonight's derby

andrew-hendrie
Editor
Last updated: Fri. 16 Oct. 2026 02:04

The A-League season opens with the highly anticipated Sydney Derby, featuring Sydney FC and Western Sydney Wanderers. Both teams are eager for a strong start, with recent history showing goals on both sides. The article analyses past meetings, highlighting key trends such as both teams scoring, the Wanderers' solid away record, and individual player markets. It builds a six-leg Same Game Multi bet, leveraging past statistics to select outcomes like both teams to score and specific player shots on target. The main conclusion is a data-driven multi bet strategy based on proven trends.

Andrew Hendrie 36 minutes ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Sydney FC vs WS Wanderers takes place in A-League R1 tonight
  • We've put together a $16 Same Game Multi for the big derby
  • Key stats & reasoning behind all six legs below
Sydney Wanderers SGM

The A-League season kicks off with one of Australian football's biggest rivalries as Sydney FC and Western Sydney Wanderers collide in another highly anticipated Sydney Derby on Friday night.

With bragging rights on the line and both clubs looking to make a winning start to the new campaign, there's plenty to play for in what promises to be an entertaining Round 1 showdown.

Recent history suggests goals should be on the menu, with both teams scoring in seven of the last 10 meetings. However, Sydney FC's struggles on home soil and the Wanderers' competitive record in away derbies make this a difficult contest to call.

Rather than relying on a straight match winner, we're combining the strongest historical betting trends with promising individual player markets to build a six-leg Same Game Multi paying $16 with Unibet.

You can check out the reasoning for each leg below.

Sydney FC vs WS Wanderers Same Game MultiBack our SGM with Unibet$16 - BET HERE
18+ only. T&Cs apply. Stay in Control. Gamble Responsibly. Think! About your choices. Call Gambling Help on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au.

SelectionUnibet Odds
Both Teams To Score – Yes$1.60
Western Sydney Wanderers Win or Draw$1.70
Under 11.5 Total Corners$1.44
Over 9.5 Total Shots On Target$2.00
Tiago Quintal 1+ Shots On Target$1.65
Aydan Hammond 1+ Shots On Target$2.10

Both Teams To Score – Yes @ $1.60

The Sydney Derby has regularly delivered goals at both ends, with BTTS landing in seven of the last 10 meetings between these fierce rivals.

Both sides possess attacking players capable of creating chances, and the intensity of a season-opening derby should encourage an open contest. We're expecting both teams to have their moments going forward, making BTTS a strong foundation for the multi.

Western Sydney Wanderers Win or Draw @ $1.70

Sydney FC's recent home record is a major concern heading into this fixture, with the Sky Blues managing just one victory across their last 10 home matches in all competitions.

The Wanderers have also shown they can handle the pressure of playing away in the derby, avoiding defeat in four of their last seven visits.

While Sydney will be desperate to begin the season with three points, their home struggles make the Wanderers double chance an appealing selection. We don't need Western Sydney to win outright - a draw is enough to get this leg home.

Under 11.5 Total Corners @ $1.44

Despite the attacking nature of recent Sydney Derbies, the corner count has remained relatively manageable.

All three meetings between these teams last season finished with fewer than 12 corners, giving us a clear historical trend to target.

We're expecting both sides to create opportunities without necessarily producing a huge volume of corners, making Under 11.5 a logical inclusion.

Over 9.5 Total Shots On Target @ $2.00

This is one of our favourite legs of the multi, particularly given the numbers from last season.

All three Sydney Derbies produced at least 10 combined shots on target, with totals of 11, 13 and 10 respectively.

Those figures highlight just how frequently both teams have tested the opposition goalkeeper in recent meetings.

With the likes of Tiago Quintal and Aydan Hammond also featuring in our individual selections, we're backing another derby where both attacks generate plenty of efforts on goal.

Tiago Quintal 1+ Shots On Target @ $1.65

Quintal shapes as one of Sydney FC's most dangerous attacking outlets and arrives at the season opener following an impressive preseason.

The youngster registered five goal involvements across five preseason appearances, demonstrating his ability to make a consistent impact in the final third.

His record against Western Sydney is even more encouraging for this particular market. Quintal recorded at least one shot on target in all three appearances against the Wanderers last season - including scoring a brace in the R15 clash.

With Sydney expected to create chances at home, we're backing Quintal to test the goalkeeper at least once.

Aydan Hammond 1+ Shots On Target @ $2.10

Hammond is arguably the standout value selection in this multi at $2.10.

The Wanderers attacker was particularly lively during preseason, registering 10 shots across three appearances, with five hitting the target. Crucially, he managed at least one shot on target in every game.

His previous derby performances also support the selection, having recorded 1+ shots on target in two of his three appearances against Sydney FC last season.

If Hammond carries that attacking intent into the opening round, he should have opportunities to get a shot away, particularly if the Wanderers can exploit Sydney's defensive vulnerabilities.

Verdict

Our Sydney FC vs WS Wanderers SGM can be found below.

Best Bet1: Sydney FC vs Wanderers Same Game Multi $16.00 at Unibet Australia - 1 Unit
Sydney FC vs Wanderers
Same Game Multi
$16.00 - 1 Unit
Daily Racing Rewards
Log in to see offers

18+ only. T&Cs apply. What are you really gambling with? Call Gambling Help on 1800 858 858 or visit www.gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Bet at Unibet Australia

Top Betting Sites

Betting offers

Upcoming Events

17 October 2026

Load More
Betting Slip | 16 Oct. 2026

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers

days

hours

min

Add to Calendar
Hear more from bets.com.au