AFL
  • Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 8

Editor
Last updated: 04 May 2023
Bets.com.au Staff 04 May 2023
Share this article
Or copy link
  • The AFL Teams for Round 8 have arrived
  • Carlton host Brisbane in the opening fixture
  • Team lists for all nine matches can be found below
AFL  Teams - Round 8
Dom Sheed returns for West Coast. (Getty)

CARLTON v BRISBANE LIONS

Friday May 5, 7:50pm @ Marvel Stadium

Carlton

B: S.Docherty, Le.Young, N.Newman
HB: M.McGovern, J.Weitering, A.Saad
C: B.Acres, P.Cripps, E.Curnow
HF: S.Walsh, H.McKay, J.Silvagni
F: C.Durdin, C.Curnow, J.Motlop
FOLL: M.Pittonet, A.Cerra, G.Hewett
I/C: B.Kemp, A.Cincotta, O.Hollands, J.Honey
EMG: Z.Fisher, M.Kennedy, L.Cowan, L.Fogarty

IN: J.Motlop

OUT: M.Kennedy (sub), Z.Fisher (omitted)

Brisbane

B: B.Starcevich, J.Payne, K.Coleman
HB: C.McKenna, H.Andrews, R.Lester
C: J.Berry, Z.Bailey, H.McCluggage
HF: C.Cameron, J.Gunston, W.Ashcroft
F: L.McCarthy, J.Daniher, E.Hipwood
FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Dunkley, L.Neale
I/C: C.Rayner, H.Sharp, N.Answerth, D.Wilmot
EMG: C.Ah Chee, J.Lyons, D.Fort, D.Joyce

IN: H.Sharp

OUT: D.Rich, D.Zorko (both injured)

RICHMOND v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday May 6, 1:45pm @ MCG

Richmond

B: N.Broad, D.Grimes, N.Balta
HB: D.Rioli, N.Vlastuin, L.Baker
C: K.McIntosh, T.Taranto, J.Ross
HF: M.Pickett, D.Prestia, J.Graham
F: S.Ryan, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt
FOLL: I.Soldo, J.Hopper, S.Bolton
I/C: J.Short, B.Miller, H.Ralphsmith, J.Clarke
EMG: T.Dow, N.Cumberland, J.Bauer, R.Mansell

IN: D.Prestia, J.Graham, H.Ralphsmith

OUT: T.Sonsie (Omitted), N.Cumberland (Omitted), T.Young (Injured), T.Cotchin (Managed)

West Coast

B: J.Rotham, T.Barrass, L.Duggan
HB: J.Jones, S.Hurn, A.Witherden
C: R.Ginbey, T.Kelly, J.Hunt
HF: X.O’Neill, J.Darling, L.Edwards
F: J.Petruccelle, O.Allen, J.Waterman
FOLL: B.Williams, D.Sheed, A.Gaff
I/C: L.Foley, C.West, G.Clark, J.Culley
EMG: C.Chesser, Z.Trew, H.Barnett, C.Jamieson

IN: D.Sheed

OUT: S.Petrevski-Seton (suspended), R.Bazzo (injured)

GEELONG v ADELAIDE CROWS

Saturday May 6, 2:10pm @ GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: M.O’Connor, E.Ratugolea, Z.Guthrie
HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, Z.Tuohy
C: I.Smith, M.Blicavs, M.Duncan
HF: O.Henry, J.Cameron, T.Bruhn
F: G.Miers, T.Hawkins, B.Close
FOLL: J.Ceglar, M.Holmes, P.Dangerfield
I/C: J.Bews, T.Atkins, M.Knevitt, S.Simpson
EMG: B.Parfitt, O.Dempsey, O.Mullin, C.Whyte

IN: Z.Tuohy, J.Ceglar

OUT: J.Bowes, G.Rohan, S.De Koning (all injured)

Adelaide

B: T.Doedee, N.Murray, M.Michalanney
HB: B.Smith, J.Butts, M.Hinge
C: J.Soligo, J.Dawson, R.Sloane
HF: I.Rankine, C.Jones, J.Rachele
F: T.Walker, D.Fogarty, R.Thilthorpe
FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, B.Keays
I/C: L.Murphy, L.Pedlar, L.Sholl, W.Milera
EMG: E.Himmelberg, P.Parnell, M.Crouch, N.McHenry

IN:

OUT: H.Schoenberg (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v MELBOURNE

Saturday May 6, 4:35pm @ Heritage Bank Stadium

Gold Coast

B: S.Lemmens, S.Collins, B.Long
HB: D.Macpherson, C.Ballard, W.Powell
C: B.Fiorini, D.Swallow, B.Ellis
HF: T.Berry, J.Lukosius, M.Rosas
F: B.Humphrey, B.King, M.Chol
FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson
I/C: R.Atkins, L.Casboult, A.Davies, S.Flanders
EMG: H.Oea, A.Sexton, J.Tsitas, J.Stein

IN: T.Berry, L.Casboult, S.Flanders

OUT: A.Sexton (omitted), L.Weller, B.Ainsworth, N.Holman (all injured)

Melbourne

B: J.Lever, S.May, T.Rivers
HB: J.Bowey, H.Petty, M.Hibberd
C: J.Jordon, C.Oliver, L.Hunter
HF: E.Langdon, B.Fritsch, T.Sparrow
F: K.Chandler, B.Grundy, K.Pickett
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney
I/C: J.van Rooyen, A.Brayshaw, A.Neal-Bullen, J.McVee
EMG: J.Harmes, B.Laurie, J.Schache, D.Turner

IN: H.Petty

OUT: J.Harmes (sub), J.Schache (omitted)

GWS GIANTS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday May 6, 7:30pm @ Manuka Oval

GWS Giants

B: I.Cumming, C.Idun, C.Brown
HB: L.Whitfield, J.Buckley, L.Ash
C: F.Callaghan, J.Kelly, R.Angwin
HF: B.Daniels, H.Himmelberg, C.Ward
F: T.Greene, J.Hogan, T.Bedford
FOLL: M.Flynn, T.Green, S.Coniglio
I/C: H.Perryman, A.Cadman, N.Haynes, X.O’Halloran
EMG: D.Lloyd, J.Riccardi, J.Peatling, K.Briggs

IN: C.Ward

OUT: H.Rowston (sub), J.Peatling (omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B: T.Duryea, L.Jones, R.Gardner
HB: B.Dale, A.Keath, E.Richards
C: O.Baker, M.Bontempelli, B.Williams
HF: B.Smith, J.Ugle-Hagan, C.Weightman
F: A.Jones, A.Naughton, R.Lobb
FOLL: T.English, J.Macrae, A.Treloar
I/C: J.Johannisen, C.Daniel, A.Scott, T.Liberatore
EMG: R.West, L.Cleary, L.McNeil, J.Sweet

IN: R.Gardner, T.Liberatore

OUT: T.McLean (Sub), T.O’Brien (Injured), L.McNeil (Omitted)

FREMANTLE v HAWTHORN

Saturday May 6, 7:30pm @ Optus Stadium

Fremantle

B: B.Cox, A.Pearce, H.Young
HB: B.Walker, L.Ryan, J.Clark
C: J.Aish, C.Serong, M.Frederick
HF: M.Walters, L.Jackson, B.Banfield
F: S.Switkowski, J.Amiss, L.Schultz
FOLL: S.Darcy, A.Brayshaw, J.O’Meara
I/C: J.Treacy, N.O’Driscoll, N.Erasmus, E.Hughes
EMG: W.Brodie, N.Fyfe, K.Worner, S.Sturt

IN: M.Frederick, J.Treacy

OUT: M.Johnson (suspended), S.Sturt (omitted), W.Brodie (omitted)

Hawthorn

B: J.Weddle, J.Sicily, S.Frost
HB: W.Day, B.Hardwick, J.Impey
C: K.Amon, J.Worpel, H.Morrison
HF: T.Brockman, F.Greene, D.Moore
F: M.Lewis, L.Meek, C.Wingard
FOLL: N.Reeves, J.Ward, J.Newcombe
I/C: S.Mitchell, C.Nash, J.Scrimshaw, C.Macdonald
EMG: F.Maginness, L.Bramble, C.Mackenzie, S.Butler

IN: L.Meek, C.Macdonald

OUT: C.Jiath, L.Breust (both managed), M.Ramsden (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v ESSENDON

Sunday May 7, 1:10pm @ Adelaide Oval

Port Adelaide

B: A.Aliir, T.McKenzie, T.Jonas
HB: M.Bergman, R.Burton, D.Houston
C: T.Boak, O.Wines, J.Horne-Francis
HF: J.McEntee, D.Byrne-Jones, S.Powell-Pepper
F: B.Teakle, T.Marshall, C.Dixon
FOLL: J.Finlayson, Z.Butters, C.Rozee
I/C (FROM): D.Williams, W.Drew, R.Bonner, J.Rioli, J.Burgoyne, F.Evans, O.Lord, T.Dumont

IN: T.Jonas, T.Marshall, F.Evans, T.Dumont

OUT: X.Duursma (injured)

Essendon

B: J.Kelly, B.Zerk-Thatcher, M.Redman
HB: A.McGrath, J.Ridley, K.Langford
C: D.Shiel, D.Parish, N.Martin
HF: B.Hobbs, S.Weideman, J.Caldwell
F: A.Davey Jnr, J.Stringer, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, W.Setterfield
I/C (FROM): W.Snelling, A.Perkins, N.Hind, D.Heppell, Z.Reid, A.Phillips, M.D’Ambrosio, J.Menzie

IN: A.Davey Jnr, D.Heppell, Z.Reid, J.Menzie

OUT: S.Durham (suspended)

COLLINGWOOD v SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday May 7, 3:20pm @ MCG

Collingwood

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, B.Maynard
HB: S.Pendlebury, N.Murphy, W.Hoskin-Elliott
C: J.Noble, J.De Goey, J.Daicos
HF: S.Sidebottom, B.Mihocek, J.Elliott
F: B.McCreery, A.Johnson, N.Daicos
FOLL: B.Frampton, T.Adams, T.Mitchell
I/C (FROM): F.Macrae, W.Kelly, B.Hill, J.Crisp, J.Ginnivan, H.Harrison, O.Markov, M.Cox

IN: S.Pendlebury, F.Macrae, H.Harrison, M.Cox

OUT: N.Kreuger (injured)

Sydney

B: R.Fox, T.McCartin, N.Blakey
HB: O.Florent, J.Lloyd, H.Cunningham
C: E.Gulden, C.Mills, J.Rowbottom
HF: W.Hayward, L.McDonald, R.Clarke
F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, I.Heeney
FOLL: P.Ladhams, L.Parker, Ch.Warner
I/C (FROM): B.Campbell, H.McLean, J.McInerney, M.Sheather, A.Sheldrick, Co.Warner, A.Francis, L.McAndrew

IN: R.Fox, J.McInerney, Co.Warner, L.McAndrew

OUT: D.Stephens (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA

Sunday May 7, 4:40pm @ Marvel Stadium

North Melbourne

B: G.Logue, B.McKay, A.Corr
HB: L.McDonald, B.Drury, F.Perez
C: B.Scott, B.Cunnington, D.Tucker
HF: H.Sheezel, J.Simpkin, J.Stephenson
F: C.Zurhaar, N.Larkey, J.Ziebell
FOLL: T.Goldstein, L.Davies-Uniacke, C.Taylor
I/C (FROM): L.Shiels, C.Lazzaro, M.Bergman, K.Turner, A.Hall, D.Howe, P.Curtis, J.Mahony

IN: B.Drury, F.Perez, L.Davies-Uniacke, C.Lazzaro, M.Bergman, J.Mahony

OUT: C.Comben (Injured), C.Coleman-Jones (Injured), T.Powell (Injured)

St Kilda

B: J.Battle, D.Howard, C.Wilkie
HB: L.Stocker, J.Sinclair, N.Wanganeen-Milera
C: M.Wood, S.Ross, R.Byrnes
HF: M.Owens, B.Hill, J.Higgins
F: M.Phillipou, T.Membrey, J.Gresham
FOLL: R.Marshall, B.Crouch, J.Steele
I/C (FROM): H.Clark, D.Butler, Z.Cordy, B.Paton, M.Windhager, J.Bytel, C.Sharman, T.Campbell

IN: J.Bytel, C.Sharman, T.Campbell

OUT:

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

Load More