• Home
  • Racing News

Fred Best Classic Barrier Draw & Final Field

  • Fourteen runners have accepted for the Group Three Fred Best Classic at Doomben this Saturday
2020 Fred Best Barriers & Final field
Early Fred Best Classic favourite Dawn Passage has drawn barrier nine for Saturday's Doomben feature. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 27 May 2020
Share this article
success image
   

Fred Best Classic 2020 Barrier Draw

Early Fred Best Classic favourite Dawn Passage has drawn barrier nine for Saturday's Group Three feature from Doomben.

Off back-to-back dominant wins in the Hawkesbury Guineas and most recently, the Inglis Guineas, this Waterhouse & Bott-trained colt will have the services of local rider Brad Stewart in a bid to make it a winning hat-trick and potentially book a slot in the Group One Stradbroke on June 6.

Hightail (barrier eleven) is another galloper arriving to this three-year-old 1350 metre event off two wins which included victory in the Group Three Gold Coast Guineas on May 16.

Another in-form galloper in Grand Piano (barrier six) has fared better at the barrier draw in what will be his second attempt at group level and James Orman will take the reins.

Godolphin filly Exhilarates (barrier four) caught the eye first-up in the Gold Coast Guineas for third and has a jockey change for the Fred Best Classic with Larry Cassidy taking over from Robbie Fradd.

Fred Best Classic 2020 Barriers & Final Field

No.
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Barrier
1The OdysseyKelly SchweidaStephanie Thornton13
2HightailPeter & Paul SnowdenRyan Maloney11
3Dawn PassageGai Waterhouse & Adrian BottBrad Stewart9
4StampeChris MunceSean Cormack14
5Grand PianoJohn ThompsonJames Orman6
6Bellevue HillGai Waterhouse & Adrian BottMatthew McGillivray10
7GaribaldiTony GollanBaylee Northdurft (a)1
8The SinnerNatalie McCallDaniel Griffin5
9ScathingChris MunceJustin Huxtable (a)3
10PetroniusGary MooreLuke Dittman8
11Shadow Of TimeStewart BarrDale Smith7
12ExhilaratesJames CummingsLarry Cassidy4
13Subpoenaed (NZ)Chris WallerMichael Cahill12
14Ready BabeMark CurrieMark Du Plessis2
                                                                                                                             AU

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

23 October 2021

  • Cox Plate Day - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Randwick - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Doomben - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Weekend Racing Multi
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Melbourne Stars Women vs Brisbane Heat Women - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket
  • Morphettville - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sydney Thunder Women vs Sydney Sixers Women - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket
  • The Invitation - 2021
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • The Invitation - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Ascot - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Perth Scorchers Women vs Melbourne Renegades Women - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket
  • Cox Plate/The Invitation Offer
  • -
  • Horse Racing

30 October 2021

  • Coolmore Stud Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Golden Eagle - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Victoria Derby - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Empire Rose Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Cantala Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing

31 October 2021

04 November 2021

  • VRC Oaks - November 4
  • -
  • Horse Racing

06 November 2021

  • VRC Sprint Classic - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Mackinnon Stakes - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing

10 November 2021

19 November 2021

  • A-League 2021/22 Grand Final Winner Odds
  • -
  • Soccer

05 December 2021

22 January 2022

05 February 2022

  • Big Bash League 2021/21 (BBL11)
  • -
  • Cricket

21 June 2022

  • NHL 2021/22 Season
  • -
  • Ice Hockey

31 July 2022

  • Melbourne Metro Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sydney Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Adelaide Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Brisbane Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing

21 October 2023