• Home
  • Racing News

Fred Best Classic Barrier Draw & Final Field

Editor
Last updated: 27 May 2020
Bets.com.au Staff 27 May 2020
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Fourteen runners have accepted for the Group Three Fred Best Classic at Doomben this Saturday
2020 Fred Best Barriers & Final field
Early Fred Best Classic favourite Dawn Passage has drawn barrier nine for Saturday's Doomben feature. (Getty)
   

Fred Best Classic 2020 Barrier Draw

Early Fred Best Classic favourite Dawn Passage has drawn barrier nine for Saturday's Group Three feature from Doomben.

Off back-to-back dominant wins in the Hawkesbury Guineas and most recently, the Inglis Guineas, this Waterhouse & Bott-trained colt will have the services of local rider Brad Stewart in a bid to make it a winning hat-trick and potentially book a slot in the Group One Stradbroke on June 6.

Hightail (barrier eleven) is another galloper arriving to this three-year-old 1350 metre event off two wins which included victory in the Group Three Gold Coast Guineas on May 16.

Another in-form galloper in Grand Piano (barrier six) has fared better at the barrier draw in what will be his second attempt at group level and James Orman will take the reins.

Godolphin filly Exhilarates (barrier four) caught the eye first-up in the Gold Coast Guineas for third and has a jockey change for the Fred Best Classic with Larry Cassidy taking over from Robbie Fradd.

Fred Best Classic 2020 Barriers & Final Field

No.
Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Barrier
1The OdysseyKelly SchweidaStephanie Thornton13
2HightailPeter & Paul SnowdenRyan Maloney11
3Dawn PassageGai Waterhouse & Adrian BottBrad Stewart9
4StampeChris MunceSean Cormack14
5Grand PianoJohn ThompsonJames Orman6
6Bellevue HillGai Waterhouse & Adrian BottMatthew McGillivray10
7GaribaldiTony GollanBaylee Northdurft (a)1
8The SinnerNatalie McCallDaniel Griffin5
9ScathingChris MunceJustin Huxtable (a)3
10PetroniusGary MooreLuke Dittman8
11Shadow Of TimeStewart BarrDale Smith7
12ExhilaratesJames CummingsLarry Cassidy4
13Subpoenaed (NZ)Chris WallerMichael Cahill12
14Ready BabeMark CurrieMark Du Plessis2
                                                                                                                            

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

13 April 2024

  • Parramatta Eels v North Queensland Cowboys
  • -
  • Rugby League
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks
  • -
  • Rugby League

20 April 2024

Load More