• Home
  • Basketball
  • NBL

NBL27 Championship Odds - Weekly Updates & Markets

jeremy-darke
Editor
Last updated: Tue. 13 Oct. 2026 09:40

The 2026-27 NBL Championship race is underway, with weekly updates tracking odds and market changes as the season progresses. Melbourne United currently lead the title market at 3.25, followed by Adelaide 36ers (4.20) and Sydney Kings (4.50). Tasmania JackJumpers and South East Melbourne Phoenix are next at 10.00. The tracker provides a clear market overview, highlights key contenders, and analyzes the impact of form, injuries, and game results on betting odds throughout the season. The key takeaway: odds will keep evolving as the title picture sharpens each week.

Jeremy Darke 13 Oct. 2026
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Weekly Blogg and Odds Tracker.
  • Who Will Win NBL27?
  • Odds will change throughout the season based on team form and results.
Sydney Kings Championship
NBL27 Championship Odds (Photo by Sarah Reed/Getty Images)

2026-27 NBL Championship Odds - Weekly Tracker & Expert Insights


The race for the 2026-27 NBL Championship is underway, with the title market set to shift throughout the season as contenders emerge, teams find form and injuries begin to have an impact.
This page is your weekly hub for tracking the NBL Championship odds, the leading title contenders and the biggest movers in the market throughout NBL27.

Updated after each round of action, we’ll provide a clear snapshot of the championship market, looking at which teams are shortening, which are drifting and what recent results mean for their title chances.

From the opening round through to the NBL Finals, we’ll track the market and break down the major changes as the championship race develops.

We’ll update this page throughout NBL27 to track the biggest changes in championship odds and assess how results, form and team news are shaping the title race.

2026-27 NBL Championship Winner Odds


NBL Championship WinnerOdds
Melbourne United$4.00
Sydney Kings$4.00
Adelaide 36ers$5.00
Tasmania JackJumpers$5.00
Perth Wildcats$9.00
South East Melbourne Phoenix$13.00
New Zealand Breakers$21.00
Cairns Taipans$26.00
Illawarra Hawks$67.00
Brisbane Bullets$67.00
Odds Correct as of136-10-26 NextBet

NBL Championship Betting Market Review - Round 5


Melbourne United and Sydney Kings are now joint $4.00 championship favourites, with United shortening from $4.50 and Sydney drifting slightly from $3.50.

Adelaide have made a strong recovery in the market, firming from $7.00 to $5.00, while Tasmania have continued their climb, moving from $6.00 to $5.00. The JackJumpers have now halved their championship odds from $10.00 in just two weeks.

Perth have eased from $7.00 to $9.00, while South East Melbourne have drifted from $10.00 to $13.00. Cairns are a notable mover among the outsiders, shortening from $51.00 to $26.00.

Melbourne's resurgence came through victories over Adelaide (96-91) and Phoenix (104-99), while the 36ers bounced back by handing Sydney their first defeat, 84-78. Tasmania strengthened their case with a 122-112 win over Illawarra, and Cairns recorded consecutive victories over Brisbane and the Hawks. 

Illawarra and Brisbane now share the longest championship odds at $67.00, with the Hawks drifting from $34.00 and the Bullets from $34.00 after another winless round.

Top Betting Sites

Betting offers

Upcoming Events

17 October 2026

Load More
Hear more from bets.com.au