• Home
  • Racing News

Stradbroke First Acceptances & Order Of Entries

  • Who still needs to qualify for the Group One Stradbroke Handicap?
Stradbroke Handicap entries
Trekking has been given 58kg in ther Stradbroke Handicap. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 27 May 2020
Share this article
success image

Stradbroke Handicap First Acceptances & Order Of Entries

The first acceptances and order of entries have been released for the Group One Stradbroke Handicap at Eagle Farm on June 6.

One the key Fred Best Classic acceptances in Hightail has benefited from many pulling out of the Stradbroke early as he now sits fifteenth in the ballot order and guaranteed of a place in the eighteen horse field where he's been given 50kg to carry.

Fellow three-year-old and Fred Best Classic fancy Dawn Passage sits at twenty one in the ballot order and will need to secure a position with victory in this week's group three.

He's at a $3.20 quote with Palmerbet to win the Fred Best Classic on Saturday and gain his group one berth a week later where he's been allotted 50kg.

The Listed Helen Coughlan Stakes which will be run at Doomben this Saturday also offers the winner of that fillies and mares 1350 metres event entry into the Stradbroke Handicap.

Fiesta (twenty eight) and Romani Girl (thirty three) are two Chris Waller runners that will be aiming to gain a berth via that route with Madam Rouge and the Price & Kent-trained Teleplay already guaranteed places in the 2020 Stradbroke Handicap

FIRST ACCEPTANCES, ORDER OF ENTRIES & WEIGHTS:

1. TREKKING (James Cummings) 58.0kg
2. VICTOREM (Jenny Graham) 52.5kg
3. VEGA ONE (Tony Gollan) 52.0kg
4. KEMENTARI (James Cummings) 55.5kg
5. NICCANOVA (Steve Tregea) 53.0kg
6. RANIER (James Cummings) 53.0kg
7. TYZONE (Toby & Trent Edmonds) 52.5kg
8. WINTER BRIDE (T & Trent Edmonds) 51.0kg
9. CRACK ME UP (Bjorn Baker) 52.5kg
10. MADAM ROUGE (Chris Waller) 51.0kg
11. OUTBACK BARBIE (Tony Gollan) 51.0kg
12. TELEPLAY (M Price & M Kent (Jnr)) 51.0kg
13. CHIEF IRONSIDE (Kris Lees) 52.0kg
14. GRAFF (Kris Lees) 52.0kg
15. HIGHTAIL (Peter & Paul Snowden) 50.0kg
16. BAM'S ON FIRE (C Maher/D Eustace) 51.0kg
17. EXHILARATES (James Cummings) 49.5kg
18. DEEP IMAGE (Robert Heathcote) 51.5kg
19. BACCARAT BABY (David Vandyke) 51.0kg
20. SILVERA (Tony Gollan) 51.5kg
21. DAWN PASSAGE (G Waterhouse/A Bott) 50.0kg
22. BRAVE SONG (Peter & Paul Snowden) 51.5kg
23. BANDIPUR (Kelly Purdy) 51.0kg
24. SESAR (Kacy Fogden) 51.0kg
25. MILITARY ZONE (Peter & Paul Snowden) 51.0kg
26. PENNINO (Darryl Hansen) 51.0kg
27. DELECTATION GIRL (Kris Lees) 51.0kg
28. FIESTA (Chris Waller) 51.0kg
29. PHAISTOS (James Cummings) 51.0kg
30. BANGKOK (Allan Denham) 51.0kg
31. VICTORY EIGHT (Trevor Miller) 51.0kg
32. THE ODYSSEY (Kelly Schweida) 49.5kg
33. ROMANI GIRL (Chris Waller) 51.0kg
34. GRAND PIANO (John Thompson) 49.5kg
35. SOXAGON (Mark Currie) 51.0kg
36. IN HIS STRIDE (Rex Lipp) 51.0kg
37. SUBPOENAED (Chris Waller) 49.5kg
38. KRONE (Tony Gollan) 51.0kg
39. BELLEVUE HILL (G Waterhouse/A Bott) 49.5kg
40. STAMPE (Chris Munce) 49.5kg
41. STAR OF MICHELIN (Stuart Kendrick) 49.5kg
42. SCATHING (Chris Munce) [49.5kg
43. GARIBALDI (Tony Gollan) 49.5kg
44. PETRONIUS (Gary Moore) 49.5kg
AU

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

22 October 2021

23 October 2021

  • Cox Plate Day - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Randwick - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • James McDonald Extras - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Doomben - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Kerrin McEvoy Extras - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Weekend Racing Multi
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Morphettville - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Place Double - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sydney Thunder Women vs Sydney Sixers Women - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket
  • The Invitation - 2021
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • The Invitation - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Ascot - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing

30 October 2021

  • Coolmore Stud Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Golden Eagle - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Victoria Derby - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Empire Rose Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Cantala Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing

31 October 2021

04 November 2021

  • VRC Oaks - November 4
  • -
  • Horse Racing

06 November 2021

  • VRC Sprint Classic - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Mackinnon Stakes - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing

10 November 2021

19 November 2021

  • A-League 2021/22 Grand Final Winner Odds
  • -
  • Soccer

05 December 2021

22 January 2022

05 February 2022

  • Big Bash League 2021/21 (BBL11)
  • -
  • Cricket

21 June 2022

  • NHL 2021/22 Season
  • -
  • Ice Hockey

31 July 2022

  • Melbourne Metro Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sydney Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Adelaide Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Brisbane Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing

21 October 2023