AFL
  • Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 9

Editor
Last updated: 11 May 2023
Bets.com.au Staff 11 May 2023
Share this article
Or copy link
  • The AFL Teams for Round 9 have arrived
  • Richmond & Geelong clash in the opening match
  • Team lists for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 9
Dayne Zorko returns for the Lions. (Getty)

RICHMOND v GEELONG

Friday May 12, 7:20pm @ MCG

Richmond

B: N.Broad, D.Grimes, N.Balta
HB: D.Rioli, N.Vlastuin, L.Baker
C: K.McIntosh, T.Taranto, J.Ross
HF: R.Mansell, D.Prestia, J.Graham
F: M.Pickett, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt
FOLL: S.Ryan, J.Short, J.Hopper
I/C: H.Ralphsmith, B.Miller, S.Bolton, T.Cotchin
EMG: T.Young, B.Nyuon, T.Sonsie, J.Clarke

IN: T.Cotchin

OUT: N.Cumberland (Omitted), J.Clarke (Omitted)

Geelong

B: M.O’Connor, E.Ratugolea, Z.Guthrie
HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, Z.Tuohy
C: M.Knevitt, T.Atkins, M.Duncan
HF: O.Henry, O.Dempsey, T.Bruhn
F: G.Miers, T.Hawkins, J.Cameron
FOLL: J.Ceglar, M.Holmes, M.Blicavs
I/C: J.Bews, B.Parfitt, S.Simpson, I.Smith
EMG: J.Clark, J.Willis, O.Mullin, C.Whyte

IN: B.Parfitt

OUT: B.Close (suspended), P.Dangerfield (injured)

WEST COAST EAGLES v GOLD COAST SUNS

Friday May 12, 8:40pm @ Optus Stadium

West Coast

B: A.Witherden, T.Barrass, L.Duggan
HB: J.Jones, J.Rotham, J.Hunt
C: L.Foley, T.Kelly, A.Gaff
HF: J.Waterman, J.Darling, C.West
F: C.Jamieson, O.Allen, J.Petruccelle
FOLL: B.Williams, D.Sheed, R.Ginbey
I/C: B.Hough, X.O’Neill, G.Clark, H.Edwards
EMG: L.Edwards, C.Chesser, Z.Trew, H.Barnett

IN: C.Jamieson, B.Hough, H.Edwards

OUT: S.Hurn (Injured), J.Culley (Injured), L.Edwards (Managed), Z.Trew (Sub)

Gold Coast

B: S.Lemmens, S.Collins, M.Andrew
HB: D.Macpherson, C.Ballard, W.Powell
C: B.Fiorini, D.Swallow, B.Ellis
HF: T.Berry, J.Lukosius, M.Rosas
F: S.Day, B.King, M.Chol
FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson
I/C: R.Atkins, A.Davies, B.Humphrey, H.Oea
EMG: C.Burgess, O.Faulkhead, A.Sexton, J.Tsitas

IN: M.Andrew, S.Day, H.Oea

OUT: S.Flanders (omitted), B.Long (injured), J.Tsitas (sub), L.Casboult (personal reason)

SYDNEY SWANS v FREMANTLE

Saturday May 13, 1:45pm @ SCG

Sydney

B: N.Blakey, A.Francis, R.Fox
HB: O.Florent, J.Lloyd, B.Campbell
C: J.McInerney, L.Parker, E.Gulden
HF: H.Cunningham, L.McDonald, W.Hayward
F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, I.Heeney
FOLL: T.Hickey, C.Mills, J.Rowbottom
I/C: W.Gould, Ch.Warner, R.Clarke, H.McLean
EMG: A.Sheldrick, M.Sheather, D.Stephens, L.McAndrew

IN: T.Hickey, W.Gould

OUT: T.McCartin (Injured), P.Ladhams (Injured), M.Sheather (Omitted)

Fremantle

B: B.Cox, A.Pearce, H.Young
HB: B.Walker, L.Ryan, J.Clark
C: J.Aish, C.Serong, N.O’Driscoll
HF: M.Walters, L.Jackson, J.Treacy
F: S.Switkowski, J.Amiss, L.Schultz
FOLL: S.Darcy, A.Brayshaw, J.O’Meara
I/C: B.Banfield, M.Frederick, N.Erasmus, E.Hughes
EMG: N.Fyfe, W.Brodie, J.Draper, S.Sturt

IN:

OUT: N.Fyfe (sub)

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday May 13, 2:10pm @ Blundstone Arena

North Melbourne

B: G.Logue, B.McKay, A.Corr
HB: M.Bergman, L.McDonald, F.Perez
C: B.Scott, C.Taylor, H.Sheezel
HF: L.Shiels, J.Stephenson, B.Drury
F: P.Curtis, N.Larkey, C.Zurhaar
FOLL: T.Goldstein, L.Davies-Uniacke, J.Simpkin
I/C: D.Tucker, J.Ziebell, H.Greenwood, J.Mahony
EMG: C.Lazzaro, P.Spicer, E.Ford, C.Coleman-Jones

IN: H.Greenwood

OUT: B.Cunnington (Omitted), C.Lazzaro (Sub)

Port Adelaide

B: A.Aliir, T.McKenzie, T.Jonas
HB: M.Bergman, R.Burton, R.Bonner
C: D.Houston, J.Horne-Francis, T.Boak
HF: J.McEntee, D.Byrne-Jones, C.Rozee
F: F.Evans, T.Marshall, C.Dixon
FOLL: B.Teakle, S.Powell-Pepper, W.Drew
I/C: D.Williams, O.Wines, Z.Butters, J.Finlayson
EMG: L.Jones, K.Farrell, J.Mead, O.Lord

IN:

OUT: J.Rioli (suspended)

HAWTHORN v MELBOURNE

Saturday May 13, 4:35pm @ MCG

Hawthorn

B: J.Sicily, S.Frost, J.Weddle
HB: S.Mitchell, J.Blanck, J.Impey
C: C.Nash, J.Newcombe, K.Amon
HF: J.Worpel, L.Meek, C.Wingard
F: D.Moore, M.Lewis, L.Breust
FOLL: N.Reeves, W.Day, C.Mackenzie
I/C: C.Jiath, S.Butler, B.Hardwick, H.Morrison
EMG: J.Scrimshaw, J.Koschitzke, F.Greene, L.Bramble

IN: J.Blanck, L.Breust, C.Mackenzie, C.Jiath, S.Butler

OUT: F.Greene (Omitted), J.Scrimshaw (Omitted), T.Brockman (Suspension), C.Macdonald (Illness), J.Ward (Injured), L.Bramble (Sub)

Melbourne

B: A.Brayshaw, S.May, M.Hibberd
HB: J.McVee, J.Lever, J.Bowey
C: E.Langdon, C.Oliver, A.Neal-Bullen
HF: B.Fritsch, B.Grundy, L.Hunter
F: K.Chandler, J.van Rooyen, K.Pickett
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney
I/C: C.Spargo, T.Rivers, T.Sparrow, H.Petty
EMG: B.Laurie, J.Jordon, T.McDonald, D.Turner

IN: M.Hibberd, C.Spargo

OUT: D.Turner (Omitted), J.Jordon (Omitted), J.Harmes (Sub)

BRISBANE LIONS v ESSENDON

Saturday May 13, 7:25pm @ Gabba

Brisbane

B: B.Starcevich, J.Payne, K.Coleman
HB: C.McKenna, H.Andrews, D.Zorko
C: J.Berry, Z.Bailey, H.McCluggage
HF: C.Cameron, J.Gunston, W.Ashcroft
F: L.McCarthy, J.Daniher, E.Hipwood
FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Dunkley, L.Neale
I/C: C.Rayner, H.Sharp, R.Lester, D.Wilmot
EMG: C.Ah Chee, N.Cockatoo, D.Fort, N.Answerth

IN: D.Zorko

OUT: N.Answerth (omitted), J.Lyons (sub)

Essendon

B: N.Hind, B.Zerk-Thatcher, M.Redman
HB: A.McGrath, K.Baldwin, K.Langford
C: S.Durham, D.Shiel, N.Martin
HF: B.Hobbs, S.Weideman, J.Caldwell
F: J.Menzie, J.Stringer, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti
FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, W.Setterfield
I/C: A.Perkins, D.Heppell, A.Davey Jnr, A.Phillips
EMG: W.Snelling, R.Montgomerie, P.Voss, M.D’Ambrosio

IN: K.Baldwin, S.Durham

OUT: J.Kelly, J.Ridley, D.Parish (all injured)

CARLTON v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday May 13, 7:30pm @ Marvel Stadium

Carlton

B: Le.Young, J.Weitering, N.Newman
HB: M.Kennedy, M.McGovern, A.Saad
C: B.Acres, P.Cripps, O.Hollands
HF: S.Walsh, H.McKay, J.Silvagni
F: C.Durdin, C.Curnow, J.Motlop
FOLL: M.Pittonet, G.Hewett, S.Docherty
I/C: A.Cincotta, A.Cerra, M.Cottrell, M.Owies
EMG: E.Curnow, J.Boyd, L.Fogarty, B.Kemp

IN: M.Cottrell, M.Owies

OUT: B.Kemp, J.Honey, E.Curnow (all omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B: T.Duryea, L.Jones, E.Richards
HB: B.Dale, A.Keath, J.Johannisen
C: O.Baker, M.Bontempelli, B.Williams
HF: J.Macrae, J.Ugle-Hagan, C.Weightman
F: A.Jones, A.Naughton, R.Lobb
FOLL: T.English, B.Smith, T.Liberatore
I/C: R.Gardner, C.Daniel, A.Scott, J.O’Donnell
EMG: L.McNeil, M.Hannan, T.O’Brien, J.Sweet

IN: J.O’Donnell

OUT: A.Treloar (Injured), L.McNeil (Sub)

ADELAIDE CROWS v ST KILDA

Sunday May 14, 1:10pm @ Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

B: P.Parnell, T.Doedee, M.Hinge
HB: B.Smith, J.Butts, W.Milera
C: J.Soligo, J.Dawson, L.Sholl
HF: I.Rankine, C.Jones, L.Pedlar
F: T.Walker, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy
FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, B.Keays
I/C (FROM): R.Thilthorpe, J.Rachele, R.Sloane, M.Michalanney, M.Crouch, L.Gollant, E.Himmelberg, N.McHenry

IN: P.Parnell, L.Gollant, E.Himmelberg, N.McHenry

OUT: N.Murray (injured)

St Kilda

B: J.Battle, D.Howard, C.Wilkie
HB: L.Stocker, J.Sinclair, N.Wanganeen-Milera
C: M.Wood, S.Ross, R.Byrnes
HF: M.Owens, B.Hill, M.Phillipou
F: A.Caminiti, T.Membrey, J.Higgins
FOLL: R.Marshall, B.Crouch, J.Steele
I/C (FROM): J.Gresham, H.Clark, D.Butler, Z.Cordy, J.Bytel, B.Paton, T.Campbell, C.Sharman

IN: A.Caminiti, Z.Cordy, T.Campbell

OUT:

COLLINGWOOD v GWS GIANTS

Sunday May 14, 4:40pm @ MCG

Collingwood

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, B.Maynard
HB: W.Hoskin-Elliott, N.Murphy, J.Crisp
C: S.Sidebottom, J.De Goey, N.Daicos
HF: B.Hill, B.Mihocek, J.Daicos
F: J.Ginnivan, M.Cox, J.Elliott
FOLL: A.Johnson, S.Pendlebury, T.Mitchell
I/C (FROM): T.Bianco, J.Noble, T.Adams, T.Ruscoe, R.McInnes, B.McCreery, O.Markov, A.Begg

IN: T.Bianco, T.Ruscoe, R.McInnes, A.Begg

OUT: B.Frampton (injured)

GWS Giants

B: I.Cumming, C.Idun, N.Haynes
HB: L.Whitfield, J.Buckley, L.Ash
C: F.Callaghan, J.Kelly, R.Angwin
HF: B.Daniels, H.Himmelberg, C.Ward
F: T.Greene, J.Hogan, T.Bedford
FOLL: M.Flynn, T.Green, S.Coniglio
I/C (FROM): H.Perryman, A.Cadman, C.Brown, D.Lloyd, J.Peatling, J.Riccardi, X.O’Halloran, C.Fleeton

IN: T.Greene, J.Riccardi, C.Fleeton

OUT:

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers