• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 9

  • The AFL Teams for Round 9 have arrived
  • Collingwood & the Western Bulldogs clash in the first game
  • Line ups for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 9
Marcus Bontempelli returns for the Western Bulldogs on Friday night. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 12 May 2022
Share this article
success image

COLLINGWOOD v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Friday May 13, 7:50pm @ Marvel Stadium

Collingwood

B: B.Maynard, D.Moore, J.Howe
HB: S.Pendlebury, I.Quaynor, J.Noble
C: S.Sidebottom, T.Adams, J.Daicos
HF: T.Brown, B.Mihocek, N.Daicos
F: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.De Goey, B.McCreery
FOLL: D.Cameron, P.Lipinski, J.Crisp
I/C: A.Begg, C.Poulter, J.Madgen, O.Henry
EMG: F.Macrae, M.Cox, T.Bianco, C.Brown

IN: C.Poulter

OUT: T.Bianco (omitted), J.Ginnivan (illness)

Western Bulldogs

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.Duryea
HB: C.Daniel, A.Keath, B.Dale
C: L.McNeil, J.Macrae, A.Scott
HF: B.Smith, Z.Cordy, T.Liberatore
F: M.Bontempelli, A.Naughton, B.Khamis
FOLL: J.Sweet, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar
I/C: R.McComb, L.Cleary, R.West, B.Williams
EMG: J.Schache, R.Smith, H.Crozier, A.Jones

IN: A.Keath, M.Bontempelli, J.Sweet, L.Cleary, R.West

OUT: R.Smith (omitted), T.O’Brien, L.Vanderemeer, C.Weightman (all injured), S.Martin (managed), H.Crozier (sub)

HAWTHORN v RICHMOND

Saturday May 14, 1:45pm @ MCG

Hawthorn

B: J.Sicily, S.Frost, W.Day
HB: J.Impey, J.Scrimshaw, B.Hardwick
C: C.Nash, J.Newcombe, H.Morrison
HF: J.O’Meara, J.Gunston, L.Breust
F: C.Wingard, M.Lewis, S.Butler
FOLL: M.Lynch, L.Bramble, J.Worpel
I/C: D.Grainger-Barras, J.Koschitzke, F.Maginness, D.Moore
EMG: L.Shiels, K.Hartigan, C.Macdonald, D.Howe

IN: C.Nash, C.Wingard, M.Lewis, S.Butler

OUT: J.Callow, J.Ward (both omitted), T.Mitchell, C.Macdonald (both managed), L.Shiels (sub)

Richmond

B: B.Nyuon, N.Balta, D.Grimes
HB: D.Rioli, N.Broad, L.Baker
C: K.McIntosh, J.Short, M.Pickett
HF: J.Castagna, K.Lambert, S.Bolton
F: T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt
FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, T.Cotchin
I/C: N.Vlastuin, I.Soldo, J.Graham, M.Rioli
EMG: W.Martyn, T.Sonsie, S.Edwards, J.Aarts

IN: B.Nyuon, D.Prestia, N.Vlastuin

OUT: R.Mansell (suspended), S.Edwards (managed), S.Stack (sub), J.Gibcus (HS Protocol)

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday May 14, 2:10pm @ Blundstone Arena

North Melbourne

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, J.Walker
HB: B.Scott, L.McDonald, La.Young
C: C.Taylor, L.Davies-Uniacke, F.Perez
HF: J.Stephenson, N.Larkey, P.Curtis
F: J.Ziebell, C.Zurhaar, J.Anderson
FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas
I/C: J.Mahony, A.Bosenavulagi, C.Coleman-Jones, T.Powell
EMG: J.Archer, C.Lazzaro, K.Hayden, M.McGuinness

IN: N.Larkey, T.Powell

OUT: B.McKay, J.Horne-Francis (both injured), H.Greenwood (HS Protocol)

Port Adelaide

B: R.Burton, A.Aliir, T.Clurey
HB: L.Jones, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones
C: K.Amon, W.Drew, D.Houston
HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee
F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper
FOLL: S.Hayes, O.Wines, T.Boak
I/C: S.Motlop, X.Duursma, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell
EMG: O.Fantasia, O.Lord, M.Frederick, T.Schofield

IN: K.Farrell

OUT: R.Bonner (injured), T.Dumont (HS Protocol)

ST KILDA v GEELONG CATS

Saturday May 14, 4:35pm @ Marvel Stadium

St Kilda

B: C.Wilkie, D.Howard, B.Paton
HB: J.Battle, J.Sinclair, B.Long
C: D.McKenzie, S.Ross, C.Sharman
HF: B.Hill, M.Wood, J.Higgins
F: M.King, T.Membrey, R.Marshall
FOLL: P.Ryder, Z.Jones, J.Steele
I/C: J.Webster, B.Crouch, J.Billings, J.Gresham
EMG: J.Geary, M.Windhager, J.Lienert, R.Byrnes

IN: C.Sharman, J.Billings

OUT: N.Wanganeen-Milera (managed), M.Windhager (omitted), D.Butler (injured)

Geelong

B: M.Blicavs, S.De Koning, Z.Guthrie
HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, T.Atkins
C: M.Duncan, P.Dangerfield, Z.Tuohy
HF: I.Smith, J.Cameron, G.Miers
F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle
FOLL: R.Stanley, B.Parfitt, J.Selwood
I/C: M.O’Connor, C.Guthrie, M.Knevitt, Q.Narkle
EMG: C.Stephens, O.Dempsey, F.Evans, L.Dahlhaus

IN: R.Stanley, J.Selwood

OUT: J.Bews (injured), C.Stephens, F.Evans (both omitted)

SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON

Saturday May 14, 7:25pm @ SCG

Sydney

B: D.Rampe, T.McCartin, J.McInerney
HB: J.Lloyd, P.McCartin, N.Blakey
C: J.Rowbottom, J.Kennedy, C.Warner
HF: E.Gulden, L.McDonald, L.Parker
F: P.Ladhams, L.Franklin, T.Papley
FOLL: T.Hickey, C.Mills, I.Heeney
I/C: O.Florent, W.Hayward, S.Wicks, J.Bell
EMG: W.Gould, R.Clarke, H.McLean, D.Stephens

IN: T.Hickey, S.Wicks, J.Bell

OUT: B.Ronke, H.McLean (both omitted), B.Campbell (managed), R.Clarke (sub)

Essendon

B: J.Laverde, J.Ridley, J.Kelly
HB: D.Heppell, N.Hind, M.Redman
C: A.McGrath, Z.Merrett, T.Cutler
HF: D.Shiel, A.Francis, B.Hobbs
F: M.Guelfi, P.Wright, N.Martin
FOLL: S.Draper, D.Parish, J.Caldwell
I/C: Z.Reid, S.Durham, A.Perkins, N.Bryan
EMG: A.Waterman, N.Cox, K.Baldwin, B.Ham

IN: J.Ridley, J.Kelly, M.Guelfi, S.Durham

OUT: B.Ham, K.Baldwin (both omitted), D.Smith (illness), B.Zerk-Thatcher (injured), A.Lord (sub)

ADELAIDE CROWS v BRISBANE LIONS

Saturday May 14, 7:40pm @ Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

B: M.Hinge, J.Butts, L.Brown
HB: C.Jones, T.Doedee, B.Smith
C: J.Dawson, B.Keays, L.Sholl
HF: N.McHenry, E.Himmelberg, J.Rowe
F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, J.Rachele
FOLL: K.Starchan, R.Laird, S.Berry
I/C: D.Fogarty, J.Soligo, J.Hately, W.Hamill
EMG: T.Newchurch, N.Murray, L.Pedlar, P.Parnell

IN: B.Smith, N.McHenry, K.Starchan, D.Fogarty, J.Soligo

OUT: B.Cook, R.O’Brien, B.Frampton, H.Schoenberg, L.Gollant (all omitted), L.Murphy (injured)

Brisbane

B: D.Gardiner, J.Payne, M.Adams
HB: B.Starcevich, D.Rich, D.Zorko
C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
HF: Z.Bailey, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy
F: C.Rayner, H.Andrews, C.Cameron
FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C: C.Ah Chee, K.Coleman, J.Prior, D.Fort
EMG: D.Robertson, T.Berry, J.Madden, T.Fullarton

IN: D.Gardiner, E.Hipwood

OUT: R.Lester (managed), D.McStay (injured), T.Berry (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v FREMANTLE

Sunday May 15, 1:40pm @ Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast

B: R.Thompson, S.Collins, S.Lemmens
HB: W.Powell, C.Ballard, J.Farrar
C: L.Weller, T.Miller, B.Ellis
HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, I.Rankine
F: M.Rosas, M.Chol, N.Holman
FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson
I/C (from): C.Budarick, C.Constable, S.Day, B.Fiorini, S.Flanders, J.Jeffrey, D.Macpherson, D.Swallow

IN: N.Anderson, C.Constable, S.Day, J.Jeffrey, S.Flanders

OUT: J.Lukosius (injured), A.Davies (managed)

Fremantle

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, H.Chapman
HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, J.Aish
C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark
HF: T.Colyer, B.Banfield, D.Tucker
F: M.Frederick, R.Lobb, L.Schultz
FOLL: S.Darcy, W.Brodie, C.Serong
I/C (from): J.Treacy, D.Mundy, B.Walker, J.Amiss, N.Erasmus, L.Henry, E.Hughes, G.Logue

IN: B.Acres, T.Colyer, M.Frederick, R.Lobb, E.Hughes, G.Logue

OUT: N.O’Driscoll, S.Switkowski (both injured), M.Walters (HS Protocol)

GWS GIANTS v CARLTON

Sunday May 15, 3:20pm @ GIANTS Stadium

GWS Giants

B: L.Keefe, S.Taylor, I.Cumming
HB: A.Kennedy, N.Haynes, C.Hamilton
C: C.Ward, H.Perryman, L.Ash
HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, S.Coniglio
F: L.Whitfield, J.Hogan, T.Greene
FOLL: B.Preuss, J.Kelly, T.Green
I/C (from): M.Flynn, B.Hill, C.Idun, F.Callaghan, M.de Boer, C.Stone, J.Riccardi, T.Bruhn

IN: C.Stone, J.Riccardi, T.Bruhn

OUT:

Carlton

B: N.Newman, J.Weitering, B.Kemp
HB: S.Docherty, Z.Williams, A.Saad
C: L’O’Brien, P.Cripps, J.Newnes
HF: J.Carroll, C.Curnow, M.Kennedy
F: Z.Fisher, J.Silvagni, C.Durdin
FOLL: T.De Koning, S.Walsh, A.Cerra
I/C (from): P.Dow, L.Plowman, G.Hewett, M.Cottrell, M.Owies, J.Boyd, J.Motlop, L.Fogarty

IN: B.Kemp, P.Dow, L.Plowman, G.Hewett, J.Motlop, L.Fogarty

OUT: Le.Young (HS Protocol), J.Martin, H.McKay (both injured)

WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE

Sunday May 15, 5:20pm @ Optus Stadium

West Coast

B: J.Rotham, T.Barrass, S.Hurn
HB: J.Jones, J.McGovern, A.Witherden
C: A.Gaff, T.Kelly, L.Duggan
HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, S.Petrevski-Seton
F: C.Jamieson, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan
FOLL: B.Williams, C.West, J.Redden
I/C (from): J.Waterman, I.Winder, L.Foley, J.Nelson, G.Clark, H.Dixon, H.Edwards, P.Naish

IN: A.Witherden, B.Williams, J.Nelson, H.Dixon, G.Clark

OUT: J.Florenca (omitted), D.Mountford (Medi-Sub)

Melbourne

B: J.Bowey, H.Petty, J.Hunt
HB: J.Lever, S.May, T.Rivers
C: A.Brayshaw, C.Petracca, E.Langdon
HF: C.Spargo, T.McDonald, J.Viney
F: B.Fritsch, B.Brown, T.Sparrow
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, A.Neal-Bullen
I/C (from): J.Harmes, L.Jackson, J.Melksham, A.Tomlinson, J.Jordon, K.Pickett, K.Chandler, M.Brown

IN: J.Melksham, A.Tomlinson, K.Chandler, M.Brown

OUT: T.Bedford
GB

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers