• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 8

  • The AFL Teams for Round 8 have arrived
  • A Friday night double-header is scheduled
  • Line ups for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 8
Dustin Martin returns for the Tigers in Round 8. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 05 May 2022
Share this article
success image

PORT ADELAIDE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Friday May 6, 7:30pm @ Adelaide Oval

Port Adelaide

B: R.Burton, A.Aliir, T.Clurey
HB: D.Houston, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones
C: K.Amon, W.Drew, R.Bonner
HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee
F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper
FOLL: S.Hayes, O.Wines, T.Boak
I/C: S.Motlop, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell, T.Dumont
EMG: X.Duursma, J.McEntee, L.Jones, O.Lord

IN:

OUT: X.Durrsma (omitted)

Western Bulldogs

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.Duryea
HB: C.Daniel, T.O’Brien, B.Dale
C: L.McNeil, J.Macrae, R.Smith
HF: B.Smith, Z.Cordy, C.Weightman
F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, B.Khamis
FOLL: S.Martin, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar
I/C: R.McComb, L.Vandermeer, A.Scott, B.Williams
EMG: H.Crozier, R.West, L.Cleary, J.Sweet

IN: B.Khamis, A.Scott

OUT: M.Wallis (injured), M.Bontempelli (managed), J.Schache (sub)

FREMANTLE v NORTH MELBOURNE

Friday May 6, 8:40pm @ Optus Stadium

Fremantle

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, H.Chapman
HB: B.Cox, L.Ryan, J.Clark
C: N.O’Driscoll, A.Brayshaw, B.Walker
HF: M.Walters, J.Treacy, L.Schultz
F: L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Switkowski
FOLL: S.Darcy, W.Brodie, C.Serong
I/C: D.Tucker, D.Mundy, J.Aish, B.Banfield
EMG: N.Erasmus, S.Sturt, N.Wilson, E.Hughes

IN: H.Young, H.Chapman, L.Henry, J.Amiss, S.Darcy

OUT: G.Logue, B.Acres, T.Colyer, R.Lobb, L.Meek, M.Frederick (all HS Protocol)

North Melbourne

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, J.Walker
HB: L.McDonald, B.McKay, La.Young
C: C.Taylor, L.Davies-Uniacke, B.Scott
HF: J.Stephenson, C.Zurhaar, T.Thomas
F: P.Curtis, J.Ziebell, J.Anderson
FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, J.Horne-Francis
I/C: A.Bosenavulagi, H.Greenwood, C.Coleman-Jones, F.Perez
EMG: J.Mahony, T.Powell, K.Hayden, M.McGuinness

IN: A.Corr, B.McKay, J.Anderson

OUT: J.Mahony (omitted), N.Larkey (suspended), A.Bonar, M.Bergman (both injured)

RICHMOND v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday May 7, 1:45pm @ MCG

Richmond

B: N.Balta, D.Grimes, J.Gibcus
HB: D.Rioli, N.Vlastuin, L.Baker
C: K.McIntosh, J.Short, S.Edwards
HF: J.Castagna, K.Lambert, S.Bolton
F: T.Lynch, D.Martin, J.Riewoldt
FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, T.Cotchin
I/C: N.Broad, J.Graham, I.Soldo, M.Rioli
EMG: M.Pickett, R.Collier-Dawkins, R.Mansell, S.Stack

IN: D.Martin, T.Cotchin

OUT: R.Collier-Dawkins, J.Ross, S.Stack (all omitted)

Collingwood

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, S.Pendlebury
HB: B.Maynard, J.Howe, J.Noble
C: S.Sidebottom, T.Adams, J.Daicos
HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan, B.Mihocek
F: P.Lipinski, J.De Goey, O.Henry
FOLL: D.Cameron, T.Brown, J.Crisp
I/C: A.Begg, N.Daicos, B.McCreery, T.Bianco
EMG: C.Poulter, J.Madgen, M.Cox, C.Brown

IN: O.Henry, T.Bianco

OUT: C.Brown, J.Madgen (both omitted), R.McInnes (sub)

SYDNEY SWANS v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday May 7, 1:45pm @ SCG

Sydney

B: T.McCartin, D.Rampe, J.Lloyd
HB: N.Blakey, P.McCartin, J.McInerney
C: O.Florent, C.Mills, E.Gulden
HF: L.Parker, H.McLean, W.Hayward
F: T.Papley, L.Franklin, L.McDonald
FOLL: P.Ladhams, I.Heeney, J.Rowbottom
I/C: B.Campbell, J.Kennedy, C.Warner, B.Ronke
EMG: J.Bell, W.Gould, R.Clarke, S.Reid

IN: P.McCartin, L.McDonald

OUT: H.Cunningham (injured), S.Reid (omitted), J.Bell (sub)

Gold Coast

B: R.Thompson, S.Collins, S.Lemmens
HB: L.Weller, C.Ballard, J.Farrar
C: D.Swallow, T.Miller, B.Ellis
HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, M.Rosas
F: J.Lukosius, M.Chol, N.Holman
FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson
I/C: C.Budarick, B.Fiorini, W.Powell, I.Rankine
EMG: R.Atkins, A.Davies, D.Macpherson, O.Markov

IN: R.Thompson, W.Powell

OUT: A.Davies, D.Macpherson (both omitted), J.Sharp (injured)

GWS GIANTS v GEELONG CATS

Saturday May 7, 4:35pm @ Manuka Oval

GWS Giants

B: L.Keeffe, S.Taylor, I.Cumming
HB: A.Kennedy, N.Haynes, H.Perryman
C: L.Whitfield, C.Ward, L.Ash
HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, S.Coniglio
F: B.Hill, J.Hogan, T.Greene
FOLL: B.Preuss, J.Kelly, T.Green
I/C: M.Flynn, C.Hamilton, C.Idun, F.Callaghan
EMG: M.de Boer, J.Brander, J.Riccardi, J.Fahey

IN:

OUT: M.de Boer (sub)

Geelong

B: S.De Koning, M.Blicavs, J.Bews
HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, T.Atkins
C: M.Duncan, P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens
HF: I.Smith, J.Cameron, F.Evans
F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle
FOLL: R.Stanley, Q.Narkle, C.Guthrie
I/C: Z.Tuohy, B.Parfitt, M.O’Connor, G.Miers
EMG: O.Dempsey, M.Knevitt, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea

IN: P.Dangerfield, C.Stephens, F.Evans, Q.Narkle

OUT: O.Dempsey (omitted), J.Selwood, M.Holmes, S.Higgins (all injured), L.Dahlhaus (sub)

ESSENDON v HAWTHORN

Saturday May 7, 7:25pm @ Marvel Stadium

Essendon

B: J.Laverde, J.Kelly, M.Redman
HB: N.Hind, J.Ridley, D.Heppell
C: D.Shiel, D.Parish, T.Cutler
HF: M.Guelfi, A.Waterman, N.Martin
F: N.Bryan, P.Wright, A.Perkins
FOLL: S.Draper, Z.Merrett, A.McGrath
I/C: Z.Reid, J.Caldwell, B.Hobbs, S.Durham
EMG: B.Zerk-Thatcher, B.Ham, K.Baldwin, A.Francis

IN: N.Hind, N.Bryan

OUT: J.Stringer, N.Cox (both injured), K.Baldwin (omitted)

Hawthorn

B: J.Scrimshaw, S.Frost, L.Bramble
HB: W.Day, J.Sicily, B.Hardwick
C: J.Impey, T.Mitchell, C.Wingard
HF: F.Maginness, J.Koschitzke, D.Moore
F: J.O’Meara, J.Callow, L.Breust
FOLL: M.Lynch, J.Newcombe, J.Ward
I/C: J.Worpel, H.Morrison, J.Gunston, D.Grainger-Barras
EMG: D.Howe, C.Nash, C.Macdonald, L.Shiels

IN: J.Ward, H.Morrison, D.Grainger-Barras

OUT: L.Shiels, C.Nash, C.Macdonald (all managed), D.Howe (sub)

BRISBANE LIONS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday May 7, 7:25pm @ The Gabba

Brisbane

To be announced on Friday night.

West Coast

To be announced on Friday night.

MELBOURNE v ST KILDA

Sunday May 8, 1:10pm @ MCG

Melbourne

B: J.Bowey, S.May, J.Lever
HB: T.Rivers, H.Petty, J.Hunt
C: A.Brayshaw, C.Petracca, E.Langdon
HF: B.Fritsch, T.McDonald, J.Viney
F: C.Spargo, B.Brown, J.Jordon
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Harmes
I/C (from): L.Jackson, T.Bedford, B.Laurie, S.Weideman, L.Dunstan, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett

IN: H.Petty, L.Jackson, B.Laurie, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow, K.Pickett

OUT: J.Smith (injured), J.Melksham (omitted), K.Chandler (sub)

St Kilda

B: J.Webster, C.Wilkie, D.Howard
HB: D.McKenzie, J.Battle, J.Sinclair
C: N.Wanganeen-Milera, B.Crouch, B.Hill
HF: M.Wood, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: R.Marshall, M.King, J.Gresham
FOLL: P.Ryder, S.Ross, J.Steele
I/C (from): B.Paton, B.Long, Z.Jones, J.Higgins, M.Windhager, D.Joyce, R.Byrnes, T.Campbell

IN: R.Marshall, Z.Jones, D.Joyce, R.Byrnes

OUT: J.Lienert (omitted)

CARLTON v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday May 8, 4:40pm @ Adelaide Oval

Carlton

B: A.Saad, Le.Young, L.Plowman
HB: Z.Williams, J.Weitering, S.Docherty
C: J.Carroll, P.Crips, L.O’Brien
HF: J.Newnes, C.Curnow, J.Martin
F: Z.Fisher, H.McKay, C.Durdin
FOLL: T.De Koning, S.Walsh, A.Cerra
I/C (from): M.Cottrell, J.Motlop, P.Dow, J.Boyd, N.Newman, M.Kennedy, M.Owies, J.Silvagni

IN: Z.Williams, J.Motlop, P.Dow, J.Boyd

OUT: L.Stocker (suspended)

Adelaide

B: C.Jones, J.Butts, L.Brown
HB: W.Hamill, T.Doedee, J.Dawson
C: M.Hinge, R.Laird, L.Sholl
HF: L.Murphy, E.Himmelberg, J.Hately
F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, J.Rachele
FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, S.Berry

I/C (from): L.Gollant, B.Davis, J.Soligo, B.Frampton, H.Schoenberg, B.Cook, L.Pedlar, J.Rowe

IN: W.Hamill, M.Hinge, B.Davis, J.Soligo, L.Pedlar, J.Rowe

OUT: N.McHenry, B.Smith (both injured), M.Crouch (omitted)
GB

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers