• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 7

  • The AFL Teams for Round 7 have arrived
  • West Coast host Richmond in the opening fixture
  • Line ups for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 7
Jake Lever returns for Melbourne in Round 7. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 28 Apr 2022
Share this article
success image

WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND

Friday April 29, 8:10pm @ Optus Stadium

West Coast

B: S.Hurn, T.Barrass, H.Edwards
HB: A.Witherden, J.McGovern, L.Duggan
C: P.Naish, T.Kelly, C.West
HF: W.Rioli, J.Darling, J.Cripps
F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, L.Ryan
FOLL: L.Strnadica, J.Redden, L.Shuey
I/C: X.O’Neill, J.Nelson, G.Clark, S.Petrevski-Seton
EMG: A.Gaff, Z.Langdon, J.Rotham, H.Dixon

IN: J.McGovern, G.Clark, S.Petrevski-Seton

OUT: Z.Langdon (omitted), B.Williams, E.Yeo (both injured), L.Foley (HS Protocol)

Richmond

B: J.Gibcus, N.Balta, D.Grimes
HB: L.Baker, N.Vlastuin, D.Rioli
C: K.McIntosh, J.Short, S.Edwards
HF: J.Castagna, K.Lambert, S.Bolton
F: T.Lynch, S.Stack, J.Riewoldt
FOLL: T.Nankervis, D.Prestia, R.Collier-Dawkins
I/C: N.Broad, J.Graham, I.Soldo, M.Rioli
EMG: B.Nyuon, J.Aarts, R.Mansell, J.Ross

IN: D.Grimes, K.Lambert, S.Stack, I.Soldo, M.Rioli

OUT: J.Ross, R.Mansell, M.Parker (all omitted), T.Dow (injured), R.Tarrant, T.Cotchin (both managed)

GEELONG CATS v FREMANTLE

Saturday April 30, 1:45pm @ GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: S.De Koning, M.Blicavs, J.Bews
HB: J.Kolodjashnij, T.Stewart, T.Atkins
C: M.Duncan, C.Guthrie, I.Smith
HF: O.Dempsey, J.Cameron, M.O’Connor
F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, T.Stengle
FOLL: R.Stanley, M.Holmes, J.Selwood
I/C: Z.Tuohy, B.Parfitt, S.Higgins, G.Miers
EMG: C.Stephens, L.Dahlhaus, Z.Guthrie, E.Ratugolea

IN:

OUT: L.Dahlhaus (sub)

Fremantle

B: B.Cox, A.Pearce, G.Logue
HB: B.Acres, L.Ryan, J.Clark
C: T.Colyer, A.Brayshaw, J.Aish
HF: M.Walters, J.Treacy, S.Switkowski
F: N.O’Driscoll, R.Lobb, L.Schultz
FOLL: L.Meek, W.Brodie, C.Serong
I/C: D.Tucker, D.Mundy, B.Walker, M.Frederick
EMG: B.Banfield, K.Worner, N.Wilson, E.Hughes

IN: J.Treacy, L.Meek

OUT: M.Taberner, S.Darcy (both injured), B.Banfield (omitted)

ADELAIDE CROWS v GWS GIANTS

Saturday April 30, 2:10pm @ Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

B: T.Doedee, J.Butts, L.Brown
HB: B.Smith, B.Frampton, J.Dawson
C: B.Cook, R.Laird, L.Sholl
HF: LMurphy, E.Himmelberg, N.McHenry
F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, J.Rachele
FOLL: R.O’Brien, B.Keays, M.Crouch
I/C: L.Gollant, J.Hately, S.Berry, C.Jones
EMG: D.Fogarty, M.Hinge, L.Pedlar, H.Schoenberg

IN:

OUT: W.Hamill (sub)

GWS Giants

B: L.Keeffe, S.Taylor, I.Cumming
HB: A.Kennedy, N.Haynes, H.Perryman
C: L.Whitfield, C.Ward, L.Ash
HF: T.Taranto, H.Himmelberg, S.Coniglio
F: B.Hill, J.Hogan, T.Greene
FOLL: B.Preuss, J.Kelly, T.Green
I/C: M.Flynn, F.Callaghan, C.Hamilton, C.Idun
EMG: M.de Boer, J.Wehr, J.Riccardi, J.Stein

IN: J.Hogan, C.Hamilton

OUT: T.Bruhn, J.Stein (both omitted), M.de Boer (sub)

MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN

Saturday April 30, 4:35pm @ MCG

Melbourne

B: T.Rivers, S.May, J.Smith
HB: J.Jordon, J.Lever, J.Bowey
C: A.Brayshaw, C.Petracca, E.Langdon
HF: T.McDonald, S.Weideman, B.Fritsch
F: T.Bedford, B.Brown, J.Harmes
FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, J.Viney
I/C: C.Spargo, L.Dunstan, J.Hunt, A.Neal-Bullen
EMG: A.Tomlinson, O.Baker, K.Chandler, M.Brown

IN: J.Lever, T.McDonald, J.Viney

OUT: H.Petty, K.Pickett, L.Jackson, T.Sparrow (all HS Protocol)

Hawthorn

B: J.Scrimshaw, S.Frost, B.Hardwick
HB: H.Morrison, J.Sicily, W.Day
C: J.O’Meara, T.Mitchell, L.Shiels
HF: C.Nash, L.Breust, C.Macdonald
F: D.Moore, J.Gunston, J.Impey
FOLL: M.Lynch, J.Newcombe, J.Worpel
I/C: J.Callow, L.Bramble, C.Wingard, J.Koschitzke
EMG: F.Maginness, D.Grainger-Barras, N.Long, D.Howe

IN: J.Callow, L.Bramble

OUT: J.Ward, D.Grainger-Barras (both managed), F.Maginness (omitted)

ST KILDA v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday April 30, 7:25pm @ Cazalys Stadium

St Kilda

B: C.Wilkie, D.Howard, J.Battle
HB: B.Paton, D.McKenzie, J.Webster
C: B.Hill, S.Ross, M.Wood
HF: B.Crouch, T.Membrey, D.Butler
F: M.King, J.Gresham, J.Higgins
FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, J.Sinclair
I/C: B.Long, M.Windhager, T.Campbell, N.Wanganeen-Milera
EMG: J.Lienert, T.Highmore, R.Byrnes, M.Owens

IN: P.Ryder, T.Campbell

OUT: R.Marshall, J.Hayes (both injured), J.Lienert (omitted)

Port Adelaide

B: R.Burton, A.Aliir, T.Clurey
HB: D.Houston, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones
C: K.Amon, W.Drew, R.Bonner
HF: Z.Butters, M.Georgiades, C.Rozee
F: R.Gray, T.Marshall, S.Powell-Pepper
FOLL: S.Hayes, O.Wines, T.Boak
I/C: S.Motlop, J.Finlayson, K.Farrell, T.Dumont
EMG: X.Duursma, J.McEntee, S.Mayes, J.Pasini

IN:

OUT: L.Jones (omitted)

CARLTON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday April 30, 7:25pm @ Marvel Stadium

Carlton

B: N.Newman, Le.Young, L.Stocker
HB: A.Saad, J.Weitering, S.Docherty
C: L.O’Brien, P.Cripps, J.Newnes
HF: Z.Fisher, C.Curnow, J.Martin
F: S.Walsh, H.McKay, C.Durdin
FOLL: T.De Koning, G.Hewett, A.Cerra
I/C: J.Silvagni, Z.Williams, M.Owies, M.Kennedy
EMG: W.Setterfield, J.Carroll, L.Plowman, M.Cottrell

IN: L.Stocker, L.O’Brien, J.Silvagni, M.Kennedy

OUT: W.Setterfield, M.Cottrell, J.Boyd (all omitted), L.Parks, M.Pittonet (both injured)

North Melbourne

B: K.Turner, A.Corr, La.Young
HB: L.McDonald, J.Walker, J.Ziebell
C: C.Taylor, L.Davies-Uniacke, B.Scott
HF: J.Stephenson, N.Larkey, T.Thomas
F: P.Curtis, C.Zurhaar, J.Mahony
FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, J.Horne-Francis
I/C: A.Bonar, H.Greenwood, C.Coleman-Jones, F.Perez
EMG: A.Bosenavulagi, T.Powell, M.Bergman, C.Comben

IN: J.Stephenson, A.Bonar, C.Coleman-Jones

OUT: A.Bosenavulagi (omitted), B.McKay (suspended), T.Xerri (injured), E.Ford (sub)

COLLINGWOOD v GOLD COAST SUNS

Sunday May 1, 1:10pm @ MCG

Collingwood

B: I.Quaynor, D.Moore, J.Crisp
HB: B.Maynard, J.Howe, J.Daicos
C: S.Sidebottom, T.Adams, N.Daicos
HF: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan, D.Cameron
F: B.McCreery, J.De Goey, C.Brown
FOLL: B.Mihocek, P.Lipinski, S.Pendlebury
I/C (from): A.Begg, T.Bianco, T.Brown, M.Cox, O.Henry, J.Madgen, R.McInnes, J.Noble

IN: A.Begg, T.Bianco, T.Brown, M.Cox, O.Henry

OUT: N.Kreuger, B.Grundy (both injured)

Gold Coast

B: C.Budarick, S.Collins, S.Lemmens
HB: L.Weller, C.Ballard, J.Farrar
C: D.Swallow, T.Miller, B.Ellis
HF: B.Ainsworth, L.Casboult, I.Rankine
F: J.Lukosius, M.Chol, N.Holman
FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, N.Anderson
I/C (from): R.Atkins, C.Burgess, A.Davies, B.Fiorini, D.Macpherson, O.Markov, M.Rosas, J.Sharp

IN: J.Farrar, J.Lukosius, R.Atkins, D.Macpherson, M.Rosas

OUT: W.Powell, J.Corbett (both injured)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON

Sunday May 1, 3:20pm @ Marvel Stadium

Western Bulldogs

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.Duryea
HB: C.Daniel, T.O’Brien, B.Dale
C: L.McNeil, J.Macrae, R.Smith
HF: B.Smith, Z.Cordy, J.Dunkley
F: T.Liberatore, A.Naughton, C.Weightman
FOLL: S.Martin, M.Bontempelli, A.Treloar
I/C (from): R.McComb, L.Vandermeer, M.Wallis, B.Williams, H.Crozier, J.Schache, R.West, J.Sweet

IN: R.Smith, L.Vandermeer, M.Wallis, H.Crozier, J.Sweet

OUT: A.Scott (HS Protocol), J.Ugle-Hagan (omitted)

Essendon

B: D.Heppell, J.Laverde, J.Ridley
HB: A.McGrath, J.Kelly, M.Redman
C: N.Martin, Z.Merrett, N.Cox
HF: A.Perkins, A.Waterman, M.Guelfi
F: B.Hobbs, P.Wright, S.Durham
FOLL: S.Draper, D.Parish, J.Stringer
I/C (from): D.Shiel, B.Zerk-Thatcher, J.Caldwell, K.Baldwin, N.Hind, T.Cutler, N.Bryan, Z.Reid

IN: T.Cutler, N.Bryan, Z.Reid

OUT: 

SYDNEY SWANS v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday May 1, 4:40pm @ SCG

Sydney

B: H.Cunningham, D.Rampe, B.Campbell
HB: J.Lloyd, T.McCartin, J.McInerney
C: O.Florent, C.Mills, N.Blakey
HF: L.Parker, L.Frankin, W.Hayward
F: B.Ronke, S.Reid, H.McLean
FOLL: P.Ladhams, I.Heeney, C.Warner
I/C (from): E.Gulden, J.Kennedy, J.Rowbottom, T.Papley, C.Sinclair, W.Gould, D.Stephens, J.Bell

IN: S.Reid, T.Papley, W.Gould, C.Sinclair, D.Stephens

OUT: P.McCartin, L.McDonald (both injured)

Brisbane

B: D.Gardiner, H.Andrews, M.Adams
HB: B.Starcevich, D.Rich, D.Zorko
C: N.Answerth, J.Berry, H.McCluggage
HF: Z.Bailey, D.McStay, L.McCarthy
F: C.Rayner, J.Daniher, C.Cameron
FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Lyons, L.Neale
I/C (from): D.Robertson, C.Ah Chee, N.Cockatoo, J.Madden, K.Coleman, J.Prior, T.Fullarton, D.Fort

IN: D.Robertson, N.Cockatoo, J.Madden, T.Fullarton

OUT: K.Lohmann (injured)
GB

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers