• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 22

  • The AFL Teams for Round 22 have arrived
  • GWS clash with Richmond in the opening fixture
  • Team lists for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 22
Jeremy Cameron is a big inclusion for the Cats on Saturday. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 12 Aug 2021
Share this article
success image
GWS GIANTS v RICHMOND

Friday August 13, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

GWS Giants

B: Stein, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Peatling, Haynes, Whitfield
C: Kennedy, Ward, Ash
HF: Lloyd, Himmelberg, de Boer
F: Sproule, Hogan, Taranto
FOLL: Mumford, Hopper, Kelly
I/C: Bruhn, Perryman, O’Halloran, Idun
EMG: Riccardi, Stone, Davis, Briggs

IN: Kennedy, Lloyd, Hogan, Mumford, Hopper, Kelly.

OUT: Riccardi, Briggs (both omitted), Greene (suspended), Brown, Daniels, Buntine (all injured), Shipley (sub).

Richmond

B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Astbury
HB: Stack, Short, Rioli
C: Bolton, Cotchin, Dow
HF: Edwards, Lambert, Baker
F: Lynch, Parker, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Graham
I/C: Mansell, Coleman-Jones, Ralphsmith, Rioli
EMG: Garthwaite, Aarts, McIntosh, Martyn

IN:

OUT: Castagna (sub).

HAWTHORN v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday August 14, 1:45pm at UTAS Stadium

Hawthorn

B: O’Brien, Hartigan, Frost
HB: Howe, Scrimshaw, Hardwick
C: Shiels, O’Meara, Bramble
HF: Hanrahan, Lewis, Nash
F: Wingard, McEvoy, Koschitzke
FOLL: Ceglar, Mitchell, Morrison
I/C: Burgoyne, Phillips, Worpel, Brockman
EMG: Downie, Hartley, Morris, Newcombe

IN:

OUT: Moore (injured).

Western Bulldogs

B: Cordy, Keath, Williams
HB: Wood, Young, Dale
C: Daniel, Liberatore, Hunter
HF: Johannisen, Hannan, Smith
F: Treloar, Naughton, Weightman
FOLL: English, Macrae, Bontempelli
I/C: Dunkley, Duryea, Vandermeer, Garcia
EMG: Smith, Scott, Khamis, Richards

IN: Keath, Young, Hannan, Weightman, Vandermeer.

OUT: Richards (omitted), Schache, Bruce (both injured), Scott, Ugle-Hagan (both managed), Smith (sub).

GEELONG CATS v ST KILDA

Saturday August 14, 4:35pm at GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: Henry, Blicavs, Henderson
HB: Stewart, Kolodjashnij, Bews
C: Holmes, C.Guthrie, Smith
HF: Dahlhaus, Cameron, Higgins
F: Close, Hawkins, Ratugolea
FOLL: Stanley, Selwood, Dangerfield
I/C: O’Connor, Menegola, Z.Guthrie, Parfitt
EMG: Clark, Evans, Narkle, Kreuger

IN: Henderson, Smith, Cameron, O’Connor.

OUT: Kreuger, Clark (both omitted), Tuohy, Rohan (both injured), Narkle (sub).

St Kilda

B: Wilkie, Howard, Highmore
HB: Sinclair, Webster, Hill
C: Hannebery, Byrnes, Ross
HF: Butler, Crouch, Higgins
F: King, Membrey, Kent
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Jones
I/C: Coffield, McKenzie, Dunstan, Sharman
EMG: Joyce, Long, Hunter, Bytel

IN: Howard, Hannebery

OUT: Joyce, Bytel (both omitted), Connolly (injured)

PORT ADELAIDE v CARLTON

Saturday August 14, 4:35pm at Adelaide Oval

Port Adelaide

B: Burton, Clurey, Aliir
HB: Bergman, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Wines, Houston
HF: Amon, Georgiades, Butters
F: Gray, Dixon, Rozee
FOLL: Lycett, Boak, Drew
I/C: Marshall, Bonner, Ladhams, Fantasia
EMG: Mayes, Powell-Pepper, Motlop, Lienert

IN: Clurey.

OUT: McKenzie (injured), Powell-Pepper (omitted).

Carlton

B: Stocker, Weitering, Newman
HB: Saad, Plowman, Williamson
C: Walsh, Cripps, O’Brien
HF: Murphy, C.Curnow, Martin
F: Betts, McGovern, Honey
FOLL: De Koning, Kennedy, Dow
I/C: Kemp, Newnes, Fisher, E.Curnow
EMG: Casboult, Petrevski-Seton, Durdin, Fogarty

IN: McGovern, Kemp.

OUT: Jones, McKay, Silvagni (all injured).

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday August 14, 7:25pm at the Gabba

Brisbane

B: Gardiner, Andrews, Starcevich
HB: Birchall, Lester, Rich
C: McCluggage, Bailey, J.Berry
HF: McCarthy, McStay, Zorko
F: Ah Chee, Daniher, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Neale
I/C: Cockatoo, Coleman, Prior, Fullarton
EMG: T.Berry, Mathieson, Ballenden, Madden

IN: Gardiner, Neale.

OUT: Berry (sub), Robinson (injured), Mathieson (omitted).

Collingwood

B: Ruscoe, Roughead, Maynard
HB: Crisp, Madgen, Mayne
C: Hoskin-Elliott, De Goey, Daicos
HF: Thomas, Cameron, Henry
F: Ginnivan, Mihocek, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Sidebottom, Adams
I/C: Bianco, McCreery, Macrae, Murphy
EMG: Lynch, McInnes, Noble, Wilson

IN: Daicos, Murphy.

OUT: Quaynor (illness), Howe (managed), Noble (omitted).

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday August 14, 7:40pm at Marvel Stadium

North Melbourne

B: Tarrant, McKay, Turner
HB: Ziebell, Walker, Hall
C: Dumont, Simpkin, McDonald
HF: Stephenson, Comben, Thomas
F: Taylor, Larkey, Zurhaar
FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Anderson
I/C: Scott, Bonar, Phillips, Ford
EMG: Bosenavulagi, Young, Spicer, Campbell

IN: Comben.

OUT: Campbell (omitted), Mahony (injured).

Sydney

B: Cunningham, Melican, Rampe
HB: Blakey, McCartin, Dawson
C: McInerney, Kennedy, Florent
HF: Hayward, Heeney, Wicks
F: Gulden, Reid, Papley
FOLL: Hickey, Hewett, Parker
I/C: Fox, Rowbottom, McLean, Campbell
EMG: Sinclair, O’Riordan, Bell, Gray

IN: Melican, McLean, Campbell.

OUT: Stephens (omitted), Lloyd (injured), Franklin (managed), Clarke (sub).

MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday August 15, 2:10pm at the MCG

Melbourne

B: Salem, May, Lever
HB: Rivers, Petty, Bowey
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Neal-Bullen, Melksham, Fritsch
F: Pickett, Brown, Spargo
FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Harmes
I/C (from): Jackson, Bedford, Hibberd, vandenBerg, Jordon, Weideman, Sparrow, Smith

IN: Bedford, Hibberd, Weideman, Smith

OUT: Hunt (injured)

Adelaide

B: Murray, Butts, Kelly
HB: McPherson, Doedee, Jones
C: Cook, Keays, Seedsman
HF: Mackay, Himmelberg, Murphy
F: McHenry, Thilthorpe, Fogarty
FOLL: Strachan, Laird, Sloane
I/C (from): Sholl, Lynch, Schoenberg, McAdam, Davis, Berry, Gollant, Frampton

IN: Strachan, Sholl, McAdam, Berry, Gollant, Frampton.

OUT: Hamill, Smith, O’Brien (all injured).

GOLD COAST SUNS v ESSENDON

Sunday August 15, 3:20pm at GMHBA Stadium

Gold Coast

B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Farrar, Ballard, Swallow
C: Fiorini, Miller, Sharp
HF: Jeffrey, Lukosius, Sexton
F: Corbett, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Smith, Anderson, Rowell
I/C (from): Atkins, Bowes, Brodie, Burgess, Davies, Flanders, MacPherson, Townsend

IN: Atkins, Brodie, Flanders, Davies.

OUT: B.Ellis (injured).

Essendon

B: Laverde, Stewart, Cutler
HB: Redman, Ridley, Hind
C: Shiel, Merrett, Durham
HF: Smith, Francis, Perkins
F: Stringer, Wright, Snelling
FOLL: Draper, Parish, Clarke
I/C (from): Gleeson, Heppell, Cox, Guelfi, Waterman, Phillips, Ham, McGrath

IN: Heppell, Phillips, Ham, McGrath.

OUT: McDonald-Tipungwuti (managed).

FREMANTLE v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday August 15, 5:10pm at Optus Stadium

Fremanlte

B: Walker, Logue, Ryan
HB: Young, Pearce, Aish
C: Tucker, Mundy, Colyer
HF: Switkowski, Taberner, Henry
F: Schultz, Treacy, Crowden
FOLL: Darcy, Serong, Cerra
I/C (from): Bewley, Meek, Blakely, Banfield, Western, Acres, Hughes, Watson

IN: Switkowski, Banfield, Acres, Hughes, Watson.

OUT: Wilson (injured), Brayshaw (suspended).

West Coast

B: Sheppard, Barrass, Cole
HB: Nelson, McGovern, Witherden
C: Gaff, Yeo, Sheed
HF: Redden, Darling, Ryan
F: Cripps, Kennedy, Allen
FOLL: Naitanui, Kelly, Shuey
I/C (from): Waterman, Langdon, L.Edwards, Vardy, Petruccelle, Foley, Hutchings, H.Edwards

IN: Barrass, Ryan, Shuey, Waterman, Foley.

OUT: Hurn (injured), West (omitted).
AU

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

08 December 2021

  • Balaklava - December 8
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Ascot - December 8
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Warwick Farm - December 8
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Launceston - December 8
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket
  • Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat - Twenty20
  • -
  • Cricket

09 December 2021

  • Wyong - December 9
  • -
  • Horse Racing

11 December 2021

  • Villiers Stakes - December 11
  • -
  • Horse Racing
Load More