• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 21

04 Aug 2022
Bets.com.au Staff 04 Aug 2022
Share this article
success image
  • The AFL teams for Round 21 have been announced
  • Melbourne clash with Collingwood in the opening fixture
  • Teams for all nine matches can be found below
darcy parish
Darcy Parish returns for Essendon. (Getty)

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD

Friday, August 5, 7:50pm @ MCG

Melbourne

B: Rivers, Petty, May
HB: Jordon, Lever, Hibberd
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Hunt
HF: Pickett, Fritscg, Langdon
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Spargo
R: Gawn, Viney, Petracca
I/C: Salem, Jackson Melksham, Sparrow
EMG: Harmes, Tomlinson, van Rooyen, Chandler

IN: Brown

OUT: Weideman (omitted), Chandler (sub)

Collingwood

B: Murphy, Moore, Howe
HB: Pendlebury, Maynard, Quaynor
C: J.Daicos, Crisp, Noble
HF: Elliott, Cameron, Sidebottom
F: McCreery, Mihocek, DE Goet
FOLL: Cox, N.Daicos, Lipinski
I/C: Carmichael, Johnson, Hoskin-Elliott, Ginnivan
EMG: Bianco, Henry, C.Brown, kelly

IN: Mihocek

OUT: Adams (injured), Bianco (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST

Saturday, August 6, 1:45pm @ UTAS Stadium

Hawthorn

B: Sicily, Jeka, Scrimshaw
HB: Impey, Hardwick, Grainger-Barras
C: Ward, Mitchell, Morrison
HF: Serong, Breust, Macdonald
F: Butler, Gunston, Moore
FOLL: McEvoy, Nwcome, O‘Meara
I/C: Maginess, Nash, Day, Koschitze
EMG: Blank, Phillips, Howe

IN: Impey, Grainger-Barras, Serong

OUT: Jiath (suspended) Morris, Lewis (both injured), Blank (managed)

Gold Coast

B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Faraar, Andrew, Ellis
C: Sharp, Miller, Hollands
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Swallow
F: Lukosius, Casboult, Hollman
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Anderson
I/C: Davies, Rankine, MacPherson, Rosas
EMG: Moyle, Bowes, Fiorini, Atkins

IN: Ellis, Davies

OUT: Atkins, Markov (both omitted), Oea (sub)

GWS GIANTS v ESSENDON

Saturday, August 6, 2:10pm @ GIANTS Stadium

GWS Giants

B: Cumming, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Kennedy, Keefe, Perryman
C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Taranto, Greene, Peatling
F: Coniglio, Hogan, Lloyd
FOLL: Preuss, Hopper, Green
I/C: Himmelberg, Aleer, Briggs
EMG: Brown, Ash, Fleeton, Bruhn

IN: Coniglio, Briggs, Riccardi

OUT: Ash, O‘Hallaran, Brown, (all omitted), Wehr (injured)

Essendon

B: Ridley, Laverde, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Redman, Kelly, Hind
C:Durham, Langford, Heppell
HF: Guelfi, Martin, Hobbs
F: Wright, Stringer, Stewart
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Parish
I/C: McGrath, Perkins, Snelling, Jones
EMG: D‘Ambrosio, Menzie, Bryan, Cutler

IN: Parish, McGrath

OUT: Caldwell, (injured), D‘Ambrosio, Menzie (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE

Saturday, August 6, 4:35pm @ Marvel Stadium

Western Bulldogs

B: Williams, Keath, Cordy
HB: Treloar, Darcy, Dale
C: Richards, Liberatore, Smith
HF: Johannisen, Bruce, Dunkley
F: Weightman, Naughton, Ugle-Hagan
FOL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae
I/C: West, McNeil, Daniel, Garcia
EMG: Martin, Vandermeer, McLean, Khamis

IN: Keath, Treloar, Darcy

OUT: Khamis, Hannan, McComb (all omitted), Gardner (injured)

Fremantle

B: Chapman, Cox, Walker
HB: Young, Pearce, Ryan
C: Clark, Brayshaw, Acres
HF: Schultz, Lobb, Serong
F: Frederick, Taberner, Walters
FOL: Darcy, Brodie, Aish
I/C: Logue, Tucker, Mundy, O’Driscoll
EMG: Banfield, Johnson, Henry, Wilson

IN: Tucker, O’Driscoll

OUT: Henry, Colyer (both omitted), Banfield (sub)

GEELONG v ST KILDA

Saturday, August 6, 7:25pm @ GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: Guthrie, De Koning, Bews
HB: Kolodjashnij, Stewart, Henry
C: Duncan, Blicavs, Smith
HF: Close, Cameron, Stengle
F: Hawkins, Stanley, Dangerfield
FOL: Ceglar, C.Guthrie, Parfitt
I/C: O’Connor, Holmes, Atkins, Miers
EMG: Menegola, Tuohy, Dahlhaus, Evans

IN: Stanley

OUT: Selwood (managed), Rohan (injured)

St Kilda

B: Wilkie, Howard, Webster
HB: Battle, Sharman, Sinclair
C: Clark, Windhager, Wood
HF: Membrey, Hill, Butler
F: Higgins, King, Owens
FOL: Marshall, Steele, Ross
I/C: Paton, Hannebery, Crouch, Long
EMG: Jones, Lienert, Byrnes, Campbell

IN: Howard

OUT: Lienert, Byrnes (both omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND

Saturday, August 6, 7:40pm @ Adelaide Oval

Port Adelaide

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston
C: Amon, Boak, Duursma
HF: Butters, Finlayson, Farrell
F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOL: Teakle, Wines, Rozee
I/C: Bergman, Drew, Burgoyne, McEntee
EMG: Bonner, Clurey, Mead, Georgiades

IN: Houston, Teakle

OUT: Jones (injured), Marshall (HS protocol), Georgiades (omitted)

Richmond

B: Gibcus, Tarrant, Balta
HB: Baker, Vlastuin, Rioli
C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh
HF: Graham, Cotchin, Bolton
F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Lynch
FOL: Nankervis, Prestia, Sonsie
I/C: Ross, Miller, Rioli, Broad
EMG: Mansell, Dow, Edwards, Soldo

IN: Gibcus

OUT: Edwards (managed), Grimes (injured)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY

Sunday, August 7, 1:10pm @ Marvel Stadium

North Melbourne

B: Corr, McKay, La.Young
HB: Dawson, McDonald, Stephenson
C: Scott, Davies-Uniacke, Taylor
HF: Powell, Zurhaar, Greenwood
F: Curtis, Larkey, Ziebell
FOL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Horne-Francis
I/C (from): Anderson, Walker, Coleman-Jones, Turner, Goater, Lazzaro, Perez, Hall

IN: Corr, Young, Curtis, Goater, Perez, Hall

OUT: Bonar, Spicer (both omitted), Archer (injured)

Sydney

B: McCartin, Rampe, McCartin
HB: Lloyd, Fox, Florent
C: McInerney, Mills, Stephens
HF: Hayward, Reid, Gulden
F: Papley, Franklin, Heeney
FOL: Hickey, Warner, Parker
I/C (from): Blakey, Clarke, Rowbottom, Roberts, Ladhams, McDonald, Ronke, Kennedy

IN: Roberts, McDonald, Ladhams, Ronke

OUT: Amartey (omitted)

BRISBANE v CARLTON

Sunday, August 7, 3:20pm @ Gabba

Brisbane

B: Gardiner, Adams, Rich
HB: Starcevich, Andrews, Coleman
C: Bailey, Zorko, McCluggage
HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy
F: McStay, Daniher, Cameron
FOL: McInerney, Neale, Berry
I/C (from): Lohmann, Ah Chee, Robinson, Lyons, Prior, Fort, Mathieson, Answerth

IN: Rich, Starcevich, Lohmann, Prior

OUT: Cockatoo (omitted)

Carlton

B: Saad, Le.Young, Docherty
HB: Marchbank, Weitering, McGovern
C: Cottrell, Cripps, Cerra
HF: O’Brien, McKay, Owies
F: Motlop, Curnow, Silvagni
FOL: Pittonet, Walsh, Fisher
I/C (from): Martin, Setterfield, Durdin, De Koning, Dow, Fogarty, Kemp, Newnes

IN: Marchbank, Martin, Fogarty, Dow, Kemp, Newnes

OUT: Kennedy, Newman (both injured), Plowman (omitted)

WEST COAST v ADELAIDE

Sunday, August 7, 4:10pm @ Optus Stadium

West Coast

B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan
HB: Hough, Edwards, Jones
C: Waterman, Kelly, Gaff
HF: Ryan, Darling, Cripps
F: Williams, Kennedy, Rioli
FOL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey
I/C (from): Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, O’Neill, Foley, Nelson, Bazzo, Clark, Dixon

IN: Kennedy, Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, Bazzo, Nelson, Clark

OUT: Petruccelle, West (both injured), Culley (suspension)

Adelaide

B: Worrell, Butts, Hamill
HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson
C: Hinge, Laird, Jones
HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Keays
F: Milera, Walker, Murphy
FOL: O’Brien, Berry, Schoenberg
I/C (from): Davis, Frampton, Hately, Soligo, Himmelberg, Parnell, McHenry, Sholl

IN: Frampton, Hately, Sholl
GB

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

17 August 2022

  • Cranbourne - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Ipswich - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Morphettville - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Canberra - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Belmont - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Oakleigh Cannons v Brisbane City
  • -
  • Soccer
  • Brisbane Lions vs Melbourne Demons - Round 23
  • -
  • AFL

18 August 2022

  • Echuca - August 18
  • -
  • Horse Racing

20 August 2022

  • Winx Stakes - August 20
  • -
  • Horse Racing
Load More