AFL
  • Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 21

  • The AFL Teams for Round 21 have arrived
  • Geelong host GWS in the opening fixture
  • Team lists for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 21
Star midfielder Adam Treloar returns for the Western Bulldogs on Sunday. (Getty)
Bets.com.au Staff 05 Aug 2021
Share this article
success image
GEELONG CATS v GWS GIANTS

Friday August 6, 7.50pm at GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: Henry, Blicavs, Kreuger
HB: Stewart, Z.Guthrie, Kolodjashnij
C: Holmes, C.Guthrie, Tuohy
HF: Dahlhaus, Ratugolea, Higgins
F: Dangerfield, Hawkins, Rohan
FOLL: Stanley, Selwood, Parfitt
I/C: Bews, Clark, Menegola, Close
EMG: Smith, Evans, Narkle, Constable

IN: Holmes

OUT: Smith (Managed), Narkle (Omitted)

GWS Giants

B: Stein, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Perryman, Haynes, Ash
C: O’Halloran, de Boer, Whitfield
HF: Daniels, Himmelberg, Greene
F: Sproule, Riccardi, Taranto
FOLL: Briggs, Ward, Kelly
I/C: Bruhn, Brown, Peatling, Idun
EMG: Shipley, Wehr, Angwin, Buntine

IN: Stein, de Boer, Sproule, Riccardi, Briggs, Brown

OUT: Davis, Lloyd, Hopper, Green, Reid (all injured), Hogan, Mumford (both managed)

CARLTON v GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday August 7, 1.45pm at Marvel Stadium

Carlton

B: Stocker, Weitering, Jones
HB: Newman, Plowman, Saad
C: E.Curnow, Cripps, Newnes
HF: Kennedy, C.Curnow, Silvagni
F: Betts, McKay, Martin
FOLL: De Koning, Walsh, Dow
I/C: Williamson, O’Brien, Honey, Fisher
EMG: Owies, McGovern, Casboult, Murphy

IN: Betts

OUT: Owies (omitted), Murphy (Medi-Sub)

Gold Coast

B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Farrar, Ballard, Swallow
C: Ellis, Miller, Sharp
HF: Townsend, Jeffrey, Sexton
F: Burgess, King, Ainsworth
FOLL: Smith, Anderson, MacPherson
I/C: Corbett, Fiorini, Lukosius, Rowell
EMG: Bowes, Brodie, Davies, Flanders

IN: Ellis, Townsend

OUT: Flanders, Bowes, Brodie (all omitted)

RICHMOND v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday August 7, 4.35pm at MCG

Richmond

B: Vlastuin, Grimes, Astbury
HB: Stack, Short, D.Rioli
C: Edwards, Cotchin, McIntosh
HF: Ralphsmith, Baker, Bolton
F: Lynch, Parker, Riewoldt
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Graham
I/C: Mansell, Coleman-Jones, Lambert, M.Rioli
EMG: Dow, Garthwaite, Ross, Castagna

IN: Vlastuin, McIntosh, Ralphsmith, Coleman-Jones, M.Rioli

OUT: Garthwaite, Ross, Castagna, Chol, Aarts (all omitted), Caddy (Medi-Sub)

North Melbourne

B: Tarrant, McKay, Bonar
HB: Ziebell, Walker, Hall
C: Dumont, Simpkin, McDonald
HF: Stephenson, Larkey, Scott
F: Anderson, Zurhaar, Mahony
FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Thomas
I/C: Taylor, Turner, Ford, Campbell
EMG: Atley, Phillips, Comben, Spicer

IN: Bonar, Zurhaar, Thomas, Campbell

OUT: Bosenavulagi, Phillips (both omitted), Xerri (Injured), Polec (Managed), Atley (Medi-Sub)

ST KILDA v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Marvel Stadium

St Kilda

B: Coffield, Wilkie, Connolly
HB: Sinclair, Webster, Hill
C: McKenzie, Dunstan, Ross
HF: Butler, Byrnes, Kent
F: King, Membrey, Sharman
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Jones
I/C: Joyce, Highmore, Crouch, Higgins
EMG: Bytel, Allison, Lonie, Hunter

IN: Coffield, Sinclair, McKenzie, Joyce

OUT: Hunter, Long (both omitted), Clark, Howard, Billings (all injured)

Sydney

B: Cunningham, Rampe, Fox
HB: Dawson, McCartin, Lloyd
C: McInerney, Parker, Mills
HF: Papley, Heeney, Hayward
F: Wicks, Franklin, Reid
FOLL: Hickey, Hewett, Gulden
I/C: Blakey, Kennedy, Florent, Stephens
EMER: Rowbottom, McLean, Clarke, O’Riordan

OUT: Bell (Omitted)

ADELAIDE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday August 7, 7.40pm at Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

B: Murray, Butts, Kelly
HB: McPherson, Doedee, Jones
C: Smith, Keays, Seedsman
HF: Mackay, Fogarty, Murphy
F: McHenry, Himmelberg, Walker, Thilthorpe
FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane
I/C: Cook, Lynch, Schoenberg, Hamill
EMG: Davis, Berry, McAdam, Frampton

IN: Thilthorpe, Cook

OUT: Walker, Berry, Rowe (all omitted)

Port Adelaide

B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir
HB: Bergman, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Duursma, Wines, Houston
HF: Amon, Georgiades, Butters
F: Gray, Dixon, Rozee
FOLL: Lycett, Boak, Drew
I/C: Powell-Pepper, Bonner, Ladhams, Fantasia
EMG: Marshall, Clurey, McEntee, Woodcock

IN: Gray

OUT: Marshall, Woodcock (both omitted)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD

Sunday August 8, 2.10pm at MCG

Hawthorn

B: Scrimshaw, Hartigan, Frost
HB: Burgoyne, Hardwick, Bramble
C: Howe, O’Meara, Shiels
HF: Moore, O’Brien, Worpel
F: Nash, Lewis, McEvoy
FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, Worpel
I/C (extended): Hanrahan, Phillips, Morrison, Brockman, Greaves, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar

IN: Hanrahan, Morrison, Morris, Koschitzke, Ceglar

OUT: Grainger-Barras (Managed), Breust (Injured)

Collingwood

B: Quaynor, Roughead, Maynard
HB: Crisp, Madgen, Howe
C: Hoskin-Elliott, De Goey, Mayne
HF: Thomas, Cameron, Ginnivan
F: Henry, Mihocek, Elliott
FOLL: Grundy, Sidebottom, Adams
I/C (extended): Bianco, Cox, Daicos, Macrae, McCreery, Noble, Ruscoe, Wilson

IN: Cox, Daicos, McCreery, Wilson

OUT: Murphy (Medi-Sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ESSENDON

Sunday August 8, 3.20pm at Marvel Stadium

Western Bulldogs

B: Wood, Cordy, Williams
HB: Daniel, Schache, Dale
C: Treloar, Liberatore, La.Hunter
HF: Johannisen, Naughton, B.Smith
F: Ugle-Hagan, Bruce, Dunkley
FOLL: English, Macrae, Bontempelli
I/C (extended): Richards, Duryea, Scott, Garcia, McNeil, Smith, Le.Young, Lipinski

IN: Treloar, Richards, Duryea, McNeil, Le.Young

OUT: Hannan (Illness), Weightman (Managed)

Essendon

B: Laverde, Stewart, Francis
HB: Redman, Ridley, Hind
C: Cutler, Merrett, Cox
HF: Smith, Stringer, Shiel
F: McDonald-Tipungwuti, Wright, Durham
FOLL: Draper, Snelling, Parish
I/C (extended): Gleeson, Clarke, Guelfi, Perkins, Ham, Waterman, Phillips, Hooker

IN: Gleeson, Guelfi, Phillips, Hooker, Waterman

OUT: Heppell, Langford (both injured)

FREMANTLE DOCKERS v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday August 8, 5.10pm at Optus Stadium

Fremantle

B: Wilson, Logue, Ryan
HB: Young, Pearce, Aish
C: Tucker, Mundy, Cerra
HF: Colyer, Taberner, Henry
F: Schultz, Treacy, Crowden
FOLL: Darcy, Serong, Brayshaw
I/C (extended): Western, Blakely, Watson, Walker, Meek, O’Discoll, Hughes, Bewley

IN: Pearce, O’Driscoll, Hughes, Bewley

OUT: Banfield (Injured)

Brisbane

B: Payne, Andrews, Lester
HB: Rich, Birchall, Satrcevich
C: McCluggage, Robinson, J.Berry
HF: Cameron, McStay, McCarthy
F: Cockatoo, Daniher, Bailey
FOLL: McInerney, Lyons, Zorko
I/C (extended): Robertson, Ah Chee, Berry, Coleman, Prior, Fullarton, Mathieson, Ballenden

IN: Robertson, T.Berry, Prior, Mathieson, Ballenden

OUT: Madden (Omitted), Neale (Illness)

WEST COAST EAGLES v MELBOURNE

Monday August 9, 8.10pm at Optus Stadium

West Coast

B: Cole, H.Edwards, Hurn
HB: Duggan, McGovern, Sheppard
C: Gaff, Kelly, Redden
HF: Langdon, Darling, Cripps
F: Petruccelle, Kennedy, Allen
FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Sheed
I/C (extended): Waterman, Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson, Hutchings, Rotham, West

IN: Edwards, Vardy, Witherden, Nelson

OUT: O’Neill (Omitted)

Melbourne

B: Bowey, May, Petty
HB: Hunt, Lever, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Pickett, McDonald, Spargo
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Fritsch
FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Harmes
I/C (extended): Jackson, Melksham, vandenBerg, Jordon, Rivers, Weideman, Sparrow, Smith

IN: Melksham, vandenBerg, Weideman, Smith

OUT: Viney (Suspension)
US

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Special offers

Upcoming Events

25 September 2021

  • Rosehill - September 25
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sandown - September 25
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Toowoomba - September 25
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Love Tap Special - September 25
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Underwood Stakes
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Underwood Stakes 2021
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • AFL Grand Final Lines
  • -
  • AFL

26 September 2021

  • Underwood Stakes - September 26
  • -
  • Horse Racing

02 October 2021

  • Flight Stakes - October 2
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Epsom Handicap - October 2
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • The Metropolitan - October 2
  • -
  • Horse Racing

03 October 2021

09 October 2021

  • Caulfield Stakes - October 9
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Spring Champion Stakes - October 9
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Caulfield Guineas - October 9
  • -
  • Horse Racing

13 October 2021

  • Thousand Guineas - 2021
  • -
  • Horse Racing

16 October 2021

  • Caulfield Cup
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Caulfield Cup - October 16
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • The Everest - October 16
  • -
  • Horse Racing

22 October 2021

  • Manikato Stakes - October 22
  • -
  • Horse Racing

23 October 2021

  • Cox Plate - October 23
  • -
  • Horse Racing

30 October 2021

  • Coolmore Stud Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Golden Eagle - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Victoria Derby - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Empire Rose Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Cantala Stakes - October 30
  • -
  • Horse Racing

31 October 2021

04 November 2021

  • VRC Oaks - November 4
  • -
  • Horse Racing

06 November 2021

  • VRC Sprint Classic - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Mackinnon Stakes - November 6
  • -
  • Horse Racing

05 December 2021

22 January 2022

05 February 2022

  • Big Bash League 2021/21 (BBL11)
  • -
  • Cricket

31 July 2022

  • Melbourne Metro Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Sydney Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Adelaide Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Brisbane Metro Jockey Premiership
  • -
  • Horse Racing

21 October 2023