• Home
  • AFL

AFL Teams - Round 20

28 Jul 2022
Bets.com.au Staff 28 Jul 2022
Share this article
success image
  • The AFL Teams for Round 20 have arrived
  • Fremantle host Melbourne in the opening fixture
  • Squads for all nine matches can be found below
AFL Teams - Round 20
Tom Stewart returns for Geelong's Round 20 clash against the Western Bulldogs. (Getty)

FREMANTLE v MELBOURNE

Friday July 29, 8.10pm @ Optus Stadium

Fremantle

B: Chapman, Cox, Aish
HB: Young, Pearce, Ryan
C: Clark, Brayshaw, Acres
HF: Schultz, Lobb, Henry
F: Frederick, Taberner, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Brodie, Serong
I/C: Logue, Colyer, Mundy, Walker
EMG: Banfield, Crowden, Meek, Wilson

IN: Lobb

OUT: Fyfe (injured), Banfield (omitted)

Melbourne

B: Lever, Petty, Sparrow
HB: Neal-Bullen, May, Hibberd
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Langdon
HF: Salem, Pickett, Fritsch
F: Spargo, Weideman, Jackson
FOLL: Gawn, Petracca, Viney
I/C: Melksham, Jordon, Rivers, Hunt
EMG: Tomlinson, van Rooyen, Dunstan, Chandler

IN: Lever, Hunt

OUT: Tomlinson (omitted), Harmes (injured), Bedford (managed)

COLLINGWOOD v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday July 30, 1:45pm @ MCG

Collingwood

B: Murphy, Moore, Howe
HB: Crisp, Maynard, Quaynor
C: N.Daicos, Adams, Sidebottom
HF: Elliott, Cameron, Hoskin-Elliott
F: McCreery, De Goey, Johnson
FOLL: Cox, Pendlebury, J.Daicos
I/C: Lipinski, Bianco, Noble, Ginnivan
EMG: Henry, Brown, Ruscoe, Carmichael

IN: De Goey

OUT: Mihocek (injured), Carmichael (sub)

Port Adelaide

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Burgoyne
C: Amon, Boak, Duursma
HF: Butters, Marshall, Farrell
F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Finlayson, Wines, Rozee
I/C: Bergman, Georgiades, Jones, McEntee
EMG: Drew, Clurey, Mead, Teakle

IN: McKenzie, Duursma, Jones

OUT: Clurey, Drew (both omitted), Houston (injured), Bonner (HS protocol)

SYDNEY SWANS v GWS GIANTS

Saturday July 30, 2:10pm @ SCG

Sydney

B: Rampe, T.McCartin, Blakey
HB: McInerney, P.McCartin, Lloyd
C: Gulden, Mills, Stephens
HF: Hayward, Reid, Heeney
F: Papley, Franklin, Clarke
FOLL: Hickey, Parker, Rowbottom
I/C: Fox, Florent, Warner, Amartey
EMG: Gould, Cunningham, McDonald, Kennedy

IN:

OUT: Wicks (sub)

GWS Giants

B: Cumming, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Kennedy, Himmelberg, Perryman
C: Ward, Kelly, Whitfield
HF: Taranto, Greene, Coniglio
F: Peatling, Hogan, Lloyd
FOLL: Preuss, Hopper, Green
I/C: Brown, Aleer, Ash, Wehr
EMG: Keefe, Briggs, O’Halloran, Brander

IN: Perryman, Kelly, Whitfield, Hogan, Green, Aleer

OUT: O’Halloran, Briggs, Riccardi, Sproule, Bruhn, Keefe (all omitted), J.Stein (sub)

ST KILDA v HAWTHORN

Saturday July 30, 4:35pm @ Marvel Stadium

St Kilda

B: Wilkie, Battle, Sharman
HB: Hill, Webster, Sinclair
C: Ross, Crouch, Wood
HF: Membrey, King, Butler
F: Cark, Higgins, Marshall
FOLL: Campbell, Steele, Hannebery
I/C: Lienert, Windhager, Paton, Long
EMG: Byrnes, Owens, Jones, Joyce

IN: Campbell, Hannebery

OUT: Byrnes (omitted), Billings, Gresham (both injured)

Hawthorn

B: Morris, Blanck, Hardwick
HB: Scrimshaw, Hardwick, Morrison
C: Maginness, Mitchell, Day
HF: Breust, Moore, Koschitzke
F: Gunston, Lewis, Macdonald
FOLL: McEvoy, Newcombe, O’Meara
I/C: Jiath, Nash, Butler, Ward
EMG: Phillips, Jeka, Serong, Long

IN: Koschitzke, Jiath, Butler

OUT: Grainger-Barras (omitted), Reeves (injured), Impey (managed), Phillips (sub)

GEELONG CATS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday July 30, 7:25pm @ GMHBA Stadium

Geelong

B: O’Connor, De Koning, Z.Guthrie
HB: Kolodjashnij, Stewart, Henry
C: Duncan, Selwood, Smith
HF: Rohan, Cameron, Dangerfield
F: Close, Hawkins, Stengle
FOLL: Ceglar, C.Guthrie, Atkins
I/C: Bews, Holmes, Blicavs, Miers
EMG: Neale, Menegola, Dahlhaus, Parfitt

IN: Stewart, Ceglar

OUT: Tuohy (HS protocol), Stanley (injured), Neale (sub)

Western Bulldogs

B: Williams, Gardner, Khamis
HB: Hannan, Cordy, Dale
C: Richards, Liberatore, Smith
HF: Johannisen, Bruce, Dunkley
F: Weightman, Naughton, Ugle-Hagan
FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae
I/C: West, McComb, Daniel, Garcia
EMG: Martin, McNeil, Cleary, Keath

IN: Cordy, Daniel

OUT: Keath, McNeil (both omitted), Treloar (injured)

ADELAIDE v CARLTON

Saturday July 30, 7:30pm @ Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

B: Worrell, Butts, Hamill
HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson
C: Hinge, Laird, Jones
HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Soligo
F: Milera, Walker, Murphy
FOLL: O’Brien, Berry, Keays
I/C: Thilthorpe, Schoenberg, McHenry, Parnell
EMG: Cook, Himmelberg, Sholl, Davis

IN: Worrell

OUT: Doedee (injured), Cook (sub)

Carlton

B: Plowman, Weitering, Docherty
HB: Newman, McGovern, Saad
C: Cottrell, Cripps, Kennedy
HF: Fisher, De Koning, Owies
F: McKay, Curnow, Durdin
FOLL: Pittonet, Walsh, Cerra
I/C: Le.Young, O’Brien, Setterfield, Motlop
EMG: Honey, Newnes, Silvagni, Dow

IN: Owies, Pittonet

OUT: Silvagni (omitted), Honey (managed), Newnes (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday July 31, 1:10pm @ Metricon Stadium

Gold Coast

B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Farrar, Andrew, Ellis
C: Sharp, Miller, Lukosius
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Swallow
F: Rankine, Casboult, Holman
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Anderson
I/C (from): Atkins, Bowes, Flanders, Hollands, Markov, Macpherson, Oea, Rosas

West Coast

B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan
HB: Foley, Edwards, Jones
C: Hough, Kelly, Gaff
HF: Cripps, Waterman, Rioli
F: Williams, Darling, Ryan
FOLL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey
I/C (from): Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, Petruccelle, O’Neill, West, Clark, Dixon, Culley

IN: Rioli, Naitanui, Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, Petruccelle, Clark, Dixon

OUT: Witherden, Bazzo, Rotham (all injured), Kennedy (managed)

RICHMOND v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday July 31, 3:20pm @ MCG

Richmond

B: Grimes, Tarrant, Miller
HB: Vlastuin, Rioli, Broad
C: Pickett, Cotchin, McIntosh
HF: Graham, Edwards, Bolton
F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Lynch
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Baker
I/C (from): Mansell, Soldo, Sonsie, Balta, Short, Rioli, Ross, Dow

IN: Lynch, Mansell, Ross, Dow

OUT: Ralphsmith (omitted)

Brisbane

B: Gardiner, Adams, Zorko
HB: Starcevich, Andrews, Coleman
C: Ah Chee, J.Berry, McCluggage
HF: Bailey, Hipwood, McCarthy
F: McStay, Daniher, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Neale, Rayner
I/C (from): Robertson, Robinson, Cockatoo, Lyons, Prior, Mathieson, Fort, Answerth

IN: Coleman, Robertson, Cockatoo, Prior

OUT: Rich (Injured)

ESSENDON v NORTH MELBOURNE

Sunday July 31, 4:40pm @ Marvel Stadium

Essendon

B: Kelly, Laverde, Zerk-Thacher
HB: Redman, Ridley, Hind
C: Durham, Shiel, Heppell
HF: Guelfi, Snelling, Langford
F: Wright, Stringer, Jones
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Caldwell,
I/C (from): Menzie, Perkins, Hobbs, Bryan, Martin, D‘Ambrosio, Phillips, Stewart

IN: Menzie, Perkins, Bryan, D‘Ambrosio, Stewart

OUT: McGrath (HS protocols), Ham (medi sub)

North Melbourne

B: Bonar, McKay, Dawson
HB: Archer, McDonald, La.Young
C: Taylorm Simpkin, Scott
HF: C.Coleman-Jones, Larkey, Anderson
F: Stephenson, Zurhaar, Ziebell
FOLL: Goldstein, L.Davies-Uniacke, Horne-Francis
I/C (from): Greenwood, Powell, Turner, Walker, Lazzaro, Mahony, Spicer, Goater

IN: Dawson, Archer, Larkey, Walker, Mahony, Goater

OUT: Perez (suspension), Corr, Hall, Curtis (all HS protocols)
GB

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

17 August 2022

  • Cranbourne - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Ipswich - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Morphettville - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Canberra - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Belmont - August 17
  • -
  • Horse Racing
  • Oakleigh Cannons v Brisbane City
  • -
  • Soccer
  • Brisbane Lions vs Melbourne Demons - Round 23
  • -
  • AFL

18 August 2022

  • Echuca - August 18
  • -
  • Horse Racing

20 August 2022

  • Winx Stakes - August 20
  • -
  • Horse Racing
Load More